дублирование

English translation: shadowing

18:46 Apr 22, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Russian term or phrase: дублирование
Инструктаж по охране труда на рабочем месте. Стажировка (дублирование) на рабочем месте. Стажировку (дублирование) прошел - подпись сотрудника.
tar81
English translation:shadowing
Explanation:
as in following someone for training purposes.

дублирование (to accompany and observe especially in a professional setting. MWCD
Selected response from:

Michael Moskowitz
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3shadowing
Michael Moskowitz
3backing-up
rns
3 -1repetition
alex suhoy
Summary of reference entries provided
definition
lanaka

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
backing-up


Explanation:
 

rns
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shadowing


Explanation:
as in following someone for training purposes.

дублирование (to accompany and observe especially in a professional setting. MWCD

Michael Moskowitz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ViBe: spot on!
14 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  lanaka: Shadowing doesn't include actual performance of tasks while being monitored, does it?
1 hr

agree  Petr Burov
23 hrs

agree  cyhul
5 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
repetition


Explanation:
-------

alex suhoy
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Natalie: Repetition - of what?
135 days




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: definition

Reference information:
Дублирование - управление энергоустановкой или несение других функций на рабочем месте, исполняемые под наблюдением лица, ответственного за подготовку дублера.

http://www.personalgood.ru/hrs-396-1.html

lanaka
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search