коэффициент списочного состава

English translation: workforce availability

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:коэффициент списочного состава
English translation:workforce availability
Entered by: boostrer

16:46 Mar 16, 2017
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Human Resources / תנועות בחשבון
Russian term or phrase: коэффициент списочного состава
Пусть коэф. 2, а для работы нужно 10 человек. Тогда на смену назначают 20 рабочих (вдруг кто-то заболеет или напьется).

Самодельные переводы, пожалуйста, не предлагайте, только те, которые есть в англоязыч. источниках (НЕ переводах с русского).

Спасибо.
boostrer
United States
ratio of the nominal-to-actual work days/workforce availability
Explanation:
It may be safest to use the descriptive definition. There is the concept of workforce availability, which is the (multiplicative) inverse of this ratio.
ratio of the nominal-to-actual work days (time) = 1/(workforce availability)
cccccc
Коэффициент списочного состава равен отношению номинального числа рабочих дней в периоде (Фн) к их реальному числу (Фр), т.е.
http://abc.vvsu.ru/Books/organiz_normir_oplata/page0011.asp

That is, the ratio of the nominal work days to actual work days

cccccc
Availability
Availability – the percentage of time employees spend making effective contributions
Availability is the ratio of time the operators are working productively divided by the amount of time the operators were scheduled.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Overall_labor_effectiveness
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
There are many factors that influence workforce availability and therefore the potential output of equipment and the manufacturing plant
Availability = Time operators are working productively / Time scheduled
https://www.revolvy.com/main/index.php?s=Overall Labor Effec...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Большое спасибо! Просто и со вкусом.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3ratio of the nominal-to-actual work days/workforce availability
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3staffing coefficient
Sofia Gutkin
2rate of standby manpower
Serhiy Tkachuk


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rate of standby manpower


Explanation:
- Keep standby manpower for critical activities so that job should not suffer at any cost

- arrange a pool of standby manpower


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2017-03-16 17:18:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pls see:
https://open.unido.org/.../DESIGN AND MANUFACTURING LOW-COS....
Efforts should be made to draw a graph of tho rate of absenteeism, keeping a check list of absentees: in order to constantly maintain a given count of manpower…

The rate of standby manpower is determined by the former rate of absenteeism…
when the rate of absenteeism is 10%, a standby manpower of 10% is to be maintained.

https://www.linkedin.com/.../refinery-plant-turn-around-obje...

cbse.nic.in/.../Approved%202015%20Tender%20for%20Manpower%20Service_201.

Serhiy Tkachuk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
staffing coefficient


Explanation:
I haven't come across this term before in Russian, but I feel like this would give a similar idea in English.

Sofia Gutkin
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Это первое что приходит в голову - и звучит красиво, но при гуглении получаются полторы страницы ссылок на неанглийские источники.


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ratio of the nominal-to-actual work days/workforce availability


Explanation:
It may be safest to use the descriptive definition. There is the concept of workforce availability, which is the (multiplicative) inverse of this ratio.
ratio of the nominal-to-actual work days (time) = 1/(workforce availability)
cccccc
Коэффициент списочного состава равен отношению номинального числа рабочих дней в периоде (Фн) к их реальному числу (Фр), т.е.
http://abc.vvsu.ru/Books/organiz_normir_oplata/page0011.asp

That is, the ratio of the nominal work days to actual work days

cccccc
Availability
Availability – the percentage of time employees spend making effective contributions
Availability is the ratio of time the operators are working productively divided by the amount of time the operators were scheduled.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Overall_labor_effectiveness
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
There are many factors that influence workforce availability and therefore the potential output of equipment and the manufacturing plant
Availability = Time operators are working productively / Time scheduled
https://www.revolvy.com/main/index.php?s=Overall Labor Effec...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Большое спасибо! Просто и со вкусом.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search