но и не препятствует

English translation: discourage

14:32 Apr 17, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Russian term or phrase: но и не препятствует
Компания рекомендует работнику осуществлять волонтерскую деятельность в рамках предлагаемых Отделом внешних связей и коммуникаций мероприятий, но и не препятствует работникам в осуществлении самостоятельной волонтерской деятельности вне рамок Компании
Николай
Russian Federation
English translation:discourage
Explanation:
мне такой глагол в этом контексте больше нравиться :)
While the Company....., it does not (seek to) discourage employees from engaging in...
Selected response from:

El oso
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2but also does not hinder its workers...
Vladyslav Golovaty
4 +1but leaves employees free to ...
Dylan Edwards
4without prejudice to
IrinaN
4discourage
El oso


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
but also does not hinder its workers...


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2018-04-17 14:35:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In retrospect, despite his other leadership limitations (some of which may well have hindered employees), it is evident that Steve Jobs had not only the ... https://www.strategy-business.com/article/00222?gko=910f5

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
7 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Jack!

agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov
10 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Turdimurod!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
but leaves employees free to ...


Explanation:
but leaves employees / workers free to ...

https://www.businesscomparison.com/...hub/.../business-autom...
Improved time management. Productivity is a real sticking point for many SMEs, so business automation can provide a lifeline when it comes to freeing up staff from laborious tasks. Eliminating the need to input figures manually leaves workers free to focus their efforts elsewhere.

https://core.ac.uk/download/pdf/15592480.pdf
lot, one that both leaves workers free to organise and to defend their interests and tries to narrow the gap between the low and high income groups.


Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmitry Ostrozhskiy: +
22 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dmitry

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discourage


Explanation:
мне такой глагол в этом контексте больше нравиться :)
While the Company....., it does not (seek to) discourage employees from engaging in...

El oso
Russian Federation
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without prejudice to


Explanation:
*

IrinaN
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search