почетный

English translation: Distinguished

22:25 Jul 23, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / почетные звания
Russian term or phrase: почетный
Не очень понимаю, как это передать. "Honorary worker" не предлагать, плиз. :)
почетный химик
почетный строитель
почетный работник и т.п.

Спасибо!
Angela Greenfield
United States
English translation:Distinguished
Explanation:
That's how I usually put it.
Selected response from:

The Misha
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Distinguished
The Misha
3 +1award-winning
Rachel Douglas
4Meritorious / merited
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
3honorable (mention award)
interprivate
Summary of reference entries provided
Meritorious / Emeritus
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
award-winning


Explanation:
I'm not crazy about this as a translation, because one wants to ask, "Oh, what award did he win?", whereas being "почетный" is itself the award. But, I've used it!


Rachel Douglas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Bouchev
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Roman.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Distinguished


Explanation:
That's how I usually put it.

The Misha
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
2 hrs

agree  danya: do you capitalise it? like Distinguished Construction Worker? ;)
14 hrs
  -> I guess. Either way, it sounds ridiculous:) Cheers, Danya.

agree  cyhul
1 day 15 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
honorable (mention award)


Explanation:




https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Award_or_decoration
An honorable mention is an award, prize or recognition given to something that does not make it to a higher standing but is worth mentioning in an honorable way.

Honorable miner
https://www.ebay.com/itm/ORIGINAL-SOVIET-PIN-BADGE-EXCELLENT...
ORIGINAL SOVIET PIN BADGE EXCELLENT HONORABLE MINER LABOUR AWARD

interprivate
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  The Misha: This doesn't work very well. "Honorable" is a standard honorific for a judge.
14 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Meritorious / merited


Explanation:
This is exactly what is needed here.
Meritorious / merited


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2019-07-24 09:19:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I sometimes use "honorary" for почетный when I translate from Russian. I use Meritorious for "заслуженный"

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference: Meritorious / Emeritus

Reference information:
The context is about
Meritorious / Emeritus Builder, Worker etc.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-07-24 03:13:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meritorious chemist here:
https://books.google.kg/books?id=v2Bb30r1Z6QC&pg=PA248&lpg=P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2019-07-24 03:41:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you describe something as meritorious, you approve of it for its good or worthwhile qualities. Collins Cobuild Advanced Learner’s English Dictionary. New Digital Edition 2008 © HarperCollins Publishers 2008

deserving reward or praise Oxford Dictionary of English, 3rd Edition © Oxford University Press 2010

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Anush Vardazaryan: https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/emeritus The explanation of Emeritus is here. We don't know the context.
3 hrs
  -> Why do you think so? Meritorious is my answer, besides, it is unknown in the context they are retired or not?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search