Совместитель / совместительство

English translation: dual or multiple jobholder//dual or multiple jobholding

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:совместитель / совместительство
English translation:dual or multiple jobholder//dual or multiple jobholding
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

23:16 Apr 16, 2020
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Russian term or phrase: Совместитель / совместительство
Совмести́тельство — это форма вторичной занятости, при которой, в свободное от основной работы время, человеком выполняется другая регулярная оплачиваемая работа.
В случае оформления работника на условиях совместительства, в штатном расписании предусматривается полный оклад, а в трудовом договоре указывается, что работник работает на условиях совместительства. Продолжительность работы в соответствии с трудовым законодательством не может быть более 4 часов в день (что неофициально называется «0,5 ставки»), если работник в этот день работает по основному месту работы. В дни, когда по основному месту работы работник свободен от исполнения трудовых обязанностей, он может работать по совместительству полный рабочий день (смену). В течение одного месяца (учётного периода) продолжительность рабочего времени при работе по совместительству не должна превышать половины месячной нормы рабочего времени за этот месяц (нормы рабочего времени за учетный период), установленной для соответствующей категории работников.

Multiple job holder? part-time employee?
SST
Australia
dual or multiple jobholder//dual or multiple jobholding
Explanation:
Is Holding Two Jobs Too Much? An Examination of Dual Jobholders
We extend research related to alternative forms of employment by examining the phenomenon of dual jobholding. Approximately 7.2 million Americans are classified as a dual jobholder. Although understudied, dual jobholding is a prevalent and important work arrangement. Drawing from partial inclusion theory, we examine the popular press sentiment that organizations should prevent employees from holding two jobs as these “moonlighters” are likely to be tired and devoid of energy.
https://link.springer.com/article/10.1007/s10869-018-9540-2

Multiple jobholder is a worker who, at any point during the year, worked simultaneously at their main job and at least one other job for longer than 1 week.
https://www.google.com/search?q=dual jobholder&oq=dual jobho...
ccccccccccccccccc
A different nuance would be "moonlighter"/"moonlighting"

1. (Industrial Relations & HR Terms) working at a secondary job
https://www.thefreedictionary.com/moonlighting
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, I also like 'employee/person with secondary employment'. However, where there is no context whether the job is primary or secondary, this answer (multiple jobholder) seems a better fit. it's my personal view.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1secondary employment / person/employee with secondary employment
Mikhail Kropotov
3 +1dual or multiple jobholder//dual or multiple jobholding
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3 +1part-time, part-time employee
mrrafe
4 -2By-worker / By-working
Turdimurod Rakhmanov


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dual or multiple jobholder//dual or multiple jobholding


Explanation:
Is Holding Two Jobs Too Much? An Examination of Dual Jobholders
We extend research related to alternative forms of employment by examining the phenomenon of dual jobholding. Approximately 7.2 million Americans are classified as a dual jobholder. Although understudied, dual jobholding is a prevalent and important work arrangement. Drawing from partial inclusion theory, we examine the popular press sentiment that organizations should prevent employees from holding two jobs as these “moonlighters” are likely to be tired and devoid of energy.
https://link.springer.com/article/10.1007/s10869-018-9540-2

Multiple jobholder is a worker who, at any point during the year, worked simultaneously at their main job and at least one other job for longer than 1 week.
https://www.google.com/search?q=dual jobholder&oq=dual jobho...
ccccccccccccccccc
A different nuance would be "moonlighter"/"moonlighting"

1. (Industrial Relations & HR Terms) working at a secondary job
https://www.thefreedictionary.com/moonlighting


Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, I also like 'employee/person with secondary employment'. However, where there is no context whether the job is primary or secondary, this answer (multiple jobholder) seems a better fit. it's my personal view.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DT SM
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, DT SM. Stay safe!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
By-worker / By-working


Explanation:
By-worker / By-working is a term in Economics.
The secondary employment also works, but part time means "полставка"
If one's secondary job is a night job, in that case, you may call it "moonlighter"/"moonlighting" (in spoken English).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-04-17 02:03:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More correct:
By-worker / By-work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-04-17 02:22:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nowadays, moonlighter is also widely used for day-shifts.

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  The Misha: What's a by-worker? Perhaps you meant bi-worker?:))) Moonlighter could work, except it is totally wrong stylistically in this particular case.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, The Misha for your opinion. No, I meant By-worker. Bywork means вспомогательная [дополнительная, побочная] работа (в свободное от основных работ время) ; вторичная занятость https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/bywork

disagree  Boris Shapiro: Do you even read, bro? "Obsolete"? "outside usual working hours"? Rings a bell?
9 hrs

neutral  Susan Welsh: Apparently it's British English. Not sure if they would say that in Australia (where Asker is).
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Susan! You are right.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
secondary employment / person/employee with secondary employment


Explanation:
As previously offered in the discussion area.

I hope this helps.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanda Nissen
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
part-time, part-time employee


Explanation:
In US, this term would be very common. Part-time worker is possible but probably not formal enough.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2020-04-16 23:57:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I see what you mean. It didn't occur to me because I've never seen a context where the number of jobs per person would be significant. (Maybe others have.) Usually the topic of such a discussion is whether the employee can be denied rights because he or she works no more than half time.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-04-17 00:23:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, the problem seems to be that I'm unfamiliar with the situation described by the writer, i.e, that the employer must comply with laws limiting the amount of overtime per employee.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2020-04-17 07:58:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Misha, No EN equivalent because we have no EN speaking socialists in USA, so nobody cares how many work hours. Contrast Dr. Szmulowicz's NZ cite.

mrrafe
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sure, part-time employee is the first thing that came to my mind. However, I am concerned it's definitely suggesting the 'part-time' basis - rather than the fact that the person is working multiple jobs. My point is, I can be a part-timer but hold just one job (e.g. a mother with small children working just one job part-time - she is not a совместитель)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha: Or, situationally, second/two jobs - as in "I have a second job" or "I work two jobs". What folks fail to see here is that there is simply no direct equivalent for this in English.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Misha

neutral  DT SM: можно работать part-time и не имея второго места работы, а совместитель всегда имеет минимум два места работы
8 hrs
  -> Yes DT/SM and Korovkin, thanks. I think you are validating Asker's concern.

neutral  Michael Korovkin: DT SM is right :(
20 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search