лучше один раз увидеть, чем сто раз услышать

English translation: см.

15:37 Apr 18, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Russian term or phrase: лучше один раз увидеть, чем сто раз услышать
поговорка
aksana
English translation:см.
Explanation:
www.multitran.ru

one eyewitness is better than two hear-so's
посл. лучше один раз увидеть, чем сто раз услышать seeing is believing (it's better to see something once than hear about it a hundred times)
посл. лучше один раз увидеть, чем сто раз услышать seeing once is better than hearing twice
посл. лучше один раз увидеть, чем сто раз услышать the proof of the pudding is in the eating
посл. лучше один раз увидеть, чем сто раз услышать words are but wind, but seeing is believing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 36 mins (2005-04-18 17:14:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Лучше сто раз потрогать, чем один раз увидеть\", гы-гы :)
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9A picture is worth a thousand words
gtreyger (X)
4 +6Seeing is believing
Robert Donahue (X)
3 +3см.
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
лучше один раз увидеть, чем сто раз услышать
Seeing is believing


Explanation:
variant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-18 15:47:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

seeing is believing
Only physical or concrete evidence is convincing, as in She wrote us that she\'s lost twenty pounds, but seeing is believing. This idiom was first recorded in this form in 1639.
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=seeing is believing


Robert Donahue (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov (X)
5 mins
  -> Thanks Andrey

agree  Kirill Semenov
7 mins
  -> Thanks Kirill

agree  Jack slep: Yeah, I was there when it was recorded! (she did lose 20 lbs.!)
46 mins
  -> : ) Thanks Jack

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
1 hr
  -> Thanks Mike

agree  Blithe
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Blithe

agree  Larissa Dinsley
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Larissa

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
лучше один раз увидеть, чем сто раз услышать
см.


Explanation:
www.multitran.ru

one eyewitness is better than two hear-so's
посл. лучше один раз увидеть, чем сто раз услышать seeing is believing (it's better to see something once than hear about it a hundred times)
посл. лучше один раз увидеть, чем сто раз услышать seeing once is better than hearing twice
посл. лучше один раз увидеть, чем сто раз услышать the proof of the pudding is in the eating
посл. лучше один раз увидеть, чем сто раз услышать words are but wind, but seeing is believing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 36 mins (2005-04-18 17:14:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Лучше сто раз потрогать, чем один раз увидеть\", гы-гы :)

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X): Exactly, this is the literal translation of the expression. I was just trying to match поговорка to поговорка : )
1 min
  -> Multitran rules in this case -- I failed to find an equivalent even in Smirnitsky's dictionary which is very good for idioms

agree  Jack slep: yeah, a bird in the hand is better than two in a bush!
37 mins
  -> a bird in the hand is better than an elephant ;-) In fact, this is yet another idiom: "Луше синица в руках, чем журавль в небе" Ж) quite a different thing

agree  Stefan Balchev
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
лучше один раз увидеть, чем сто раз услышать
A picture is worth a thousand words


Explanation:
Also works

gtreyger (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: yes it does!
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Mike

agree  Aleksandr Okunev (X): Ближе по стилю
12 mins
  -> Thank you, Alex

agree  Blithe: it's good too
58 mins
  -> Thank you, Blithe

agree  nrabate
1 hr
  -> Thank you, nrabate

agree  Robert Donahue (X): You're right, this does work too.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rob

agree  Dorene Cornwell
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dorene

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mongol

agree  Larissa Dinsley
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Larissa

agree  Andrew Patrick
2 days 9 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search