было бы к чему

English translation: ->

22:23 Apr 19, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / local authority bureaucracy
Russian term or phrase: было бы к чему
I know that "это не к чему" means "this is pointless", but can't make this out. Is it, "if there was any point"? Or "there'd be some point in that"?

The context is that this governor has apparently spent huge sums of money for making secure and improving a transport depot. The journalist writes, "Кому и от кого вы обеспечиваете безопасность? И каким образом? Или на все 780 тысяч будут закуплены ремни безопасности? Это э можно всю область пристегнуть, было бы к чему..."
Kajuco
United Kingdom
English translation:->
Explanation:
He's saying with that much money spent on seat belts, you could strap everyone in the region to something...if you could find enough things to strap them to...playing word games
Selected response from:

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7->
Konstantin Kisin
4You could have buckled up all the region, had there been something to buckle up to
Andrey Belousov (X)


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
было бы к чему
->


Explanation:
He's saying with that much money spent on seat belts, you could strap everyone in the region to something...if you could find enough things to strap them to...playing word games

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Panchenko
1 min

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
1 min

agree  Vladimir Glushkov: Да, так - было бы к чему ...пристёгивать (ларчик просто открывался) 8-)
5 mins

agree  Angeliki Kotsidou
46 mins

agree  zmejka
2 hrs

agree  Larissa Dinsley
7 hrs

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
11 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
было бы к чему
You could have buckled up all the region, had there been something to buckle up to


Explanation:
@

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 27




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search