Как говорится, Остапа понесло...

English translation: He got carried away, as they say,

08:11 Apr 22, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / idiomatic expressions
Russian term or phrase: Как говорится, Остапа понесло...
Речь шла об авторе дипломной работы, которого "понесло", звали его, как вы понимаете, совсем не Остап...
Stanislava Lyukha
English translation:He got carried away, as they say,
Explanation:
Could someone explain the meaning of the Russian expression more fully, please?

"Got carried away" means he was overenthusiastic and said or wrote too much, exaggerated his arguments, etc.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Yes, that's the meaning of the Russian expression, but the thing is that there's a literature hero mentioned. I thought there might be a corresponding hero in English. The one who got carried away too often :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5He got carried away, as they say,
Jack Doughty
4Ostap bolted, as they say
Yuri Smirnov
2he could not stop himself from speaking more and more
Kirill Semenov


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Как говорится, Остапа понесло...
Ostap bolted, as they say


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-22 08:14:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or Ostap rushed off...

Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: Кхм. Речь не об Остапе совсем. См. http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1009745
4 mins
  -> Да. Вы правы. Остапа нужно убрать. He bolted (as a horse)?

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Как говорится, Остапа понесло...
He got carried away, as they say,


Explanation:
Could someone explain the meaning of the Russian expression more fully, please?

"Got carried away" means he was overenthusiastic and said or wrote too much, exaggerated his arguments, etc.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Yes, that's the meaning of the Russian expression, but the thing is that there's a literature hero mentioned. I thought there might be a corresponding hero in English. The one who got carried away too often :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: yes, he was too verbous and, moreover, was telling quite a nonsense :) + Thank you :)
3 mins
  -> Thank you. The word you want is "verbose", by the way, and moreover, he was talking nonsense (not implying that you are!) :o)

agree  Yuri Smirnov: Mr. Jingle!
4 mins
  -> Or the MP described by Winston Churchill as being "intoxicated by the exuberance of his own verbosity"!

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: that's exactly what i suggested in http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1009745 . The asker was hoping to see more options and suggestions, but she's graded too soon again.
5 mins
  -> Thanks. Yes, I agree it was graded too quickly.

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren
10 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Olga Judina
19 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Larissa Dinsley
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

disagree  ruslingua: не "overenthusiastic".Смысл этого выражения - в том,что Остап чувствовал своего рода"прилив сил"перед "вышесредним шантажом".Примерно то же чувство,что у игрока, которому"идет карта",только Остапу "шла" не карта,а вранье,поток которого его и "нес". FYI
10 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Как говорится, Остапа понесло...
he could not stop himself from speaking more and more


Explanation:
.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 79




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search