действовать не с «чистого листа»

English translation: (to act) not from scratch

20:28 Apr 25, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Russian term or phrase: действовать не с «чистого листа»
Компания проводила слияние, и прежде чем делать это провела исследование. Соответственно при слиянии см. термин
Stanislava Lyukha
English translation:(to act) not from scratch
Explanation:
(to act) not from scratch
Selected response from:

Vadim Khazin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9см.
Kirill Semenov
3 +2(to act) not from scratch
Vadim Khazin
4did not start with clean slate
nrabate


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(to act) not from scratch


Explanation:
(to act) not from scratch

Vadim Khazin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheeter
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Sergei Tumanov
1 day 1 hr
  -> thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
действовать не с «чистого листа»
см.


Explanation:
to not begin from ground up

to not start from scratch

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard DiPrima: "starting from scratch" is the fixed expression, but "from the ground up" seems more apt here. I'm sure there are also other good ways to translate this.
5 mins
  -> I think they are :) thank you :)

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
6 mins

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
15 mins

agree  sokolniki
2 hrs

agree  protolmach
4 hrs

agree  Tatiana Nero (X): ground up seems good
6 hrs

agree  alex11
9 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell: did not start from scratch or "did not start from square one"
10 hrs

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: with Rob and Dorene
16 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
действовать не с «чистого листа»
did not start with clean slate


Explanation:
.

nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search