метод научного тыка

English translation: SWAG method

22:28 Nov 20, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Russian term or phrase: метод научного тыка
Вместо тщательного изучения этой проблемы некоторые компании до сих пор предпочитают работать методом научного тыка.
B R
English translation:SWAG method
Explanation:
Scientific Wild-Ass Guess
We use it every day.
Selected response from:

Michael Moskowitz
Grading comment
спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6trial-and-error method
koundelev
4 +4to make an educated guess
Olga V
2 +5SWAG method
Michael Moskowitz
4 +1hit-and-miss method
Irene N
4rule of thumb
Roman Bardachev
3at random
Andrew Vdovin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rule of thumb


Explanation:
imho

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
SWAG method


Explanation:
Scientific Wild-Ass Guess
We use it every day.

Michael Moskowitz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell: Sure, but a spin-doctor might soften the blow by saying "rely on guesswork" or something similar.
8 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Alexander Demyanov: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/S.W.A.G. I am not sure though that this is the same as "метод тыка"
14 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Tevah_Trans: I think in the context this fits very well.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

neutral  esperantisto: I'm not sure that an acronym with “ass” inside fits the Russian expression.
8 hrs

agree  Vanda Nissen
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Vlad Poghosyan
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hit-and-miss method


Explanation:
Lots of hits from quite respectable sites

Irene N
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  koundelev: Respectable - yes, just because it's a regular method of scientific investigation.
2 hrs

agree  Blithe: agree, but with hit-OR-miss http://www.answers.com/topic/hit-or-miss
15 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
trial-and-error method


Explanation:
... companies prefer a most 'scientific' trial-and-error method

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-11-21 03:33:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Поскольку возникли разногласия, объясняю:
научный метод исследования подразумевает построение гипотезы на основании накопленных наукой знаний и ее экспериментальную проверку.
Метод "научного тыка" заменяет построение гипотезы тыканием пальца в потолок - отсюда и "тык" - со словами: а не попробовать ли нам...? - Попробовали. Не то!
А не попробовать ли нам...? - Попробовали. Не то!
И так до бесконечности...


koundelev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: This is a correct interpretation, although not a slang
2 mins
  -> Thanks! Это уже не научный сленг, а вполне понятное обывателю выражение, т.е. явление общедоступного языка - ИМХО

agree  Olga Sharpe
8 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Olga V: "Trial-and-error method" стилистически не соответствует выражению "метод научного тыка".
37 mins
  -> see my note

neutral  Marina Aleyeva: и по смыслу, по-моему, тоже. / Нет, все-таки речь не о переборе, даже вслепую, а о безответственном и безалаберном отношении к делу. Акценты - в другой плоскости.
50 mins
  -> see my note

agree  Simon Gregory: Also add something like " to rely on blind search only"
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  esperantisto: или “try-and-error”
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Smantha
15 hrs

agree  Nik-On/Off
15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to make an educated guess


Explanation:
to make an educated guess

An educated guess is based on your knowledge and experience, therefore it corresponds to the expression "метод научного тыка".

"Recall, the Scientific Method is hypothesis-driven; one makes an educated guess to explain a cause-and-effect relationship. Experiments are conducted to test this guess and ultimately answer if the hypothesis is true or false (there is no right or wrong)."

http://www.pages.drexel.edu/~pyo22/students/hypothesis.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 час (2006-11-21 01:45:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"МЕТОД ТЫКА - метод, основанный на использовании недостаточно достоверных или неполных данных для получения научных или практических выводов. Впервые был применен выдающимся немецким математиком и врачом Гансом Фридрихом Тыком (род. около 1317 г. до н.э., по другим источникам - в 523 г. н.э.), производившим вскрытие Буриданова осла для объяснения причин его смерти. Впоследствии метод и был назван по фамилии ученого.

Метод Тыка позволяет получить практические результаты во многих областях человеческой деятельности даже при полном отсутствии какой-либо информации для научного анализа. Метод состоит в совершении разных действий, которые теоретически могут привести к нужному результату. Метод бывает двух видов - метод научного тыка и метод ненаучного тыка (другое название метода ненаучного тыка - метод проб и ошибок). Разделение этих видов достаточно условно и применяется только постфактум. Если задача решена успешно, значит, она решалась с помощью метода научного тыка, а если задача не решена - применялся метод проб и ошибок."

http://community.livejournal.com/ru_encyclopedia/153159.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 час (2006-11-21 19:56:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Уважаемая Марина, цитата из livejournal - это шутка, которую я включила в свой комментарий не истины, но смеха ради.

Olga V
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marina Aleyeva: вау. Вот это да! // Да, только educated guess (обоснованное предположение) - это нечто обратное научному тыку. // Ясен перец, что шутка :)
3 hrs
  -> Вот и я о том же. Увы, про Научный Тык не я написала.

agree  danya
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk: Ольга, даже если у нас разные точки зрения, я очень уважаю и ценю красивую разработку и аккуратность ваших ответов. С приветом, Лиза
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Лиза!

agree  Mylord
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Olga Cartlidge
13 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

3 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
at random


Explanation:
OR:
by choosing blindly

Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search