мартовский кот

English translation: March cat

07:06 Mar 28, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Russian term or phrase: мартовский кот
Именно он!-)
Marina Serbina
English translation:March cat
Explanation:
Мне кажется, мартовский кот везде мартовский.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-03-28 07:25:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

spring cat как-то не звучит

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2009-03-28 07:56:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А может и звучит. И даже как-то понятнее, что имеется в виду.
Selected response from:

Daria Isakova
Grading comment
Я выбираю именно этот ответ Дарьи, во-первых, потому что нет устойчивого образа в английском, именно применительно к коту, а это принципиально для моего контекста,речь идет о Дне мартовского кота,проводимом в Эрмитаже, и,в связи с этим, выставках, посвященным кошкам на фото, картинах и т.п., о том, что эрмитажские живые коты находятся на особом положении-за ними ухаживают, заботятся и т.п. Единственное, почему я рассматривала и версию с Тomcat- Том,так звали первого кота, завезенного во дворец Петром 1 из Голландии, но поскольку не о нем одном речь, то, соответственно, и принимаю вариант Дарьи. СПАСИБО, Дарья, СПАСИБО -всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Tomcat
Maruti Shinde
4 +2tomcat with spring fever
Deborah Hoffman
3 +3March cat
Daria Isakova
4tomcat in March
Alexandra Taggart
Summary of reference entries provided
Day of the March Cat
Dylan Edwards

Discussion entries: 16





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Tomcat


Explanation:
Tomcat

Maruti Shinde
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daria Isakova: tomcat means just 'a male cat'
9 mins

agree  Valery Kaminski: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=tomcat
30 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Dmitry Venyavkin
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Nata Wise: МАРТОВСКИЕ КОТЫ/TOMCATS/Комедия,США,2001 http://www.videoguide.ru/card_film.asp?idFilm=23065
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alexandra Taggart
15 hrs
  -> Thank you.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
March cat


Explanation:
Мне кажется, мартовский кот везде мартовский.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-03-28 07:25:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

spring cat как-то не звучит

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2009-03-28 07:56:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А может и звучит. И даже как-то понятнее, что имеется в виду.

Daria Isakova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Я выбираю именно этот ответ Дарьи, во-первых, потому что нет устойчивого образа в английском, именно применительно к коту, а это принципиально для моего контекста,речь идет о Дне мартовского кота,проводимом в Эрмитаже, и,в связи с этим, выставках, посвященным кошкам на фото, картинах и т.п., о том, что эрмитажские живые коты находятся на особом положении-за ними ухаживают, заботятся и т.п. Единственное, почему я рассматривала и версию с Тomcat- Том,так звали первого кота, завезенного во дворец Петром 1 из Голландии, но поскольку не о нем одном речь, то, соответственно, и принимаю вариант Дарьи. СПАСИБО, Дарья, СПАСИБО -всем!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lena Watson: It's March hare, actually.
2 hrs
  -> Если march hare опять же можно применить к коту, и читатель поймёт, что речь идёт о мартовском коте.

agree  Alexander Kondorsky: http://cards.cafepress.com/item/march-catst-patricks-day-not...
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо за ссылку. Значит, я не выдумываю :)

agree  Dylan Edwards
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  stasbetman: "март" обязательно должен присутствовать в этом словосочетании, думаю, при переводе на любой язык, так как это непременное условие "мартовского" состояния http://www.aif.ru/society/dontknow/1624
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tomcat in March


Explanation:
Наиболее активная пора у котов в Европе или в Америке это март. Родина кошки- Африканский континент и по своей природе это животное теплолюбиво.Засидевшись внутри помещений зимой, с потеплением вечерами они после длительного перерыва себя чувствуют более агрессивными и сексуальными, чем в остальное более тёплое время года. "Мартовский кот" конкретно означает "кошачьи вопли".

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tomcat with spring fever


Explanation:
Just a suggestion - most people in the U.S. wouldn't make the association between March and "frisky" behavior. Maybe it's because so many cats are either kept indoors or are neutered?

Deborah Hoffman
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Taggart: Why not "March fever"? It's good, encaptulates the cat's mad moods.
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Alexandra Goldburt: I came to the party late, but I just can't resit to throw in my 2 cents. Even thought the expression "march cat" exists in English (as proven by the links), it is not widely known, unlike мартовский кот - any Russian knows what мартовский кот means!
58 days
  -> thanks!




Reference comments


7 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Day of the March Cat

Reference information:
On 30 March 2007, the State Hermitage celebrated the Day of the March Cat, a museum tradition honoring cats living in the museum. ...
http://hermitagemuseum.org/html_En/11/2007/hm11_6_90.html

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Alexandra Taggart: The trouble is that such a thing as "March cat" simply does not exist in English.The cats are wowing all the year round.People simply do not associate March month with cat's cries,but they know expr:"as mad as March hare" but a hare is almost extinct in
17 hrs
  -> Even if it's nonsense in English, it could be pleasing nonsense, like Lewis Carroll's Cheshire cat. At least some of us can associate it with "March hare" - a bit of friskiness and craziness in spring.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search