муки выбора

English translation: the agony of choosing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:муки выбора
English translation:the agony of choosing
Entered by: YanaStr

18:55 Nov 29, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Russian term or phrase: муки выбора
native English speakers, please give the most wide-spread variant of this set expression
YanaStr
Ukraine
the agony of choosing / the agony of indecision
Explanation:
The inversion, "agony of indecision," came into mind first. Really, it depends on what sense you need to emphasize:

the agony of indecision --- emphasizes the difficult in choosing, the state of not having been able to choose
the agony of choosing --- emphasizes the pain experienced during the process of making a choice
the agony of choice --- emphasizes that, even after the choice has been made, it still hurts that you had to make a choice (e.g., various medical trade-offs)
Selected response from:

Rachel Douglas
United States
Grading comment
it was really hard to identify the best answer. My Google gives different results compared to those given here. Thank you Rachel Douglas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8the agony of choice
erika rubinstein
4 +1the pangs of choosing
Anneta Vysotskaya
4the agony of choosing / the agony of indecision
Rachel Douglas
4problem of choice
Angleterre (X)
3 +1the torture of choice
Maria Fokin
3throes of making choice
engltrans
3embarrassment of riches
Jim Tucker (X)


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
the agony of choice


Explanation:
or

to be spoilt for choice

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Korolenkova: Ага. Гугл выдает 3 690 000 результатов :)
2 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Zamira B.
11 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Maria Fokin: didn't see yours when I posted mine :-)
22 mins

agree  Larissa Dinsley: the first
37 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
40 mins

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: this is the only I see here which sounds really good to my British ear.
1 hr

agree  Alina EN-RU
3 hrs

agree  engltrans
23 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the torture of choice


Explanation:
or the agony of choice/choosing

Maria Fokin
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  engltrans
23 hrs
  -> thank you

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
problem of choice


Explanation:
как наиболее распространенный, но менее эмоционально окрашенный вариант. больше научный или публицистический стиль.
32,600,000 in google, beat this :-)

Angleterre (X)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Larissa Dinsley: Это, вообще-то, "проблема выбора".
26 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the agony of choosing / the agony of indecision


Explanation:
The inversion, "agony of indecision," came into mind first. Really, it depends on what sense you need to emphasize:

the agony of indecision --- emphasizes the difficult in choosing, the state of not having been able to choose
the agony of choosing --- emphasizes the pain experienced during the process of making a choice
the agony of choice --- emphasizes that, even after the choice has been made, it still hurts that you had to make a choice (e.g., various medical trade-offs)


Rachel Douglas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
it was really hard to identify the best answer. My Google gives different results compared to those given here. Thank you Rachel Douglas!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the pangs of choosing


Explanation:
Contributing Guitar Noise reader John Tucker recently went through the pangs of choosing a second guitar and has kindly taken the time to give us his thoughts and observations on the matter.
www.guitarnoise.com/tag/buying-equipment/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2009-11-29 19:33:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This recent decision highlighted a gnawing life trend that I know has grated on many moms since the advent of two-income families and streamlined personal technology that only makes your life busier. The pangs of choosing.
www.wellsphere.com/women-s-health-article/mama.../257288

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2009-11-29 19:34:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It hurts me inside, the pangs of choosing do not allow me an easy choice.
www.thelogics.org/thelogicsreligion.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-11-29 21:04:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with Judith, "the pangs of indecision" is probabaly even better.

Re "pangs" and "agony". "Pangs" is what a woman experiences when giving birth to a child. In this sense pangs result in producing something good and valuabe. "Agony" sounds more negative to me - something resulting in death.

Anneta Vysotskaya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Hehir: also: the pangs of indecision http://www.google.com/search?q=pangs of indecision&ie=utf-8&...
58 mins
  -> Thank you, Judith!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
embarrassment of riches


Explanation:
This is the only truly widespread variant I see; It denotes the same thing.

Jim Tucker (X)
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
throes of making choice


Explanation:
...just one more variant

engltrans
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Russian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search