Пусть на шкуре Вашего тигра будет больше светлых полосок!

English translation: May your cup runneth over

01:28 Dec 9, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Russian term or phrase: Пусть на шкуре Вашего тигра будет больше светлых полосок!
Totally puzzled here!
Literal translation makes me cry.
My own creativity seems to have died down.

Appreciate your help!
Viachaslau
Sweden
English translation:May your cup runneth over
Explanation:
That's a more flowery felicitation, though sadly lacking in feline colour.

I found this rather splendid quote from an American environmentalist called Edward Abbey:

“May your trails be crooked, winding, lonesome, dangerous, leading to the most amazing view. May your mountains rise into and above the clouds.”

The last line particularly expresses a similar kind of sentiment - light v dark/good v bad etc.


Also: "May the wind always be on your back and the sun on your face"

Not sure who that one is credited to.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2009-12-09 14:50:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

May the bumblebee of happiness banish the aardvark of anguish from the menagerie of your heart.

May the giraffe of joy always cast its shadow over the wallaby of despair.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2009-12-09 15:04:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On a marginally more serious note, this quite nice:

May your triumphs be many
and your defeats be few

From a verse by some little known poet called Ruth Warren.
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Dan, for so many possible alternatives. I decided to get rid of that 'zoo-theme". The client didn't mind. May your triumphs be many
and your defeats be few is what i decided to go for.
Thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1May your tiger have fewer black stripes this year!
Deborah Hoffman
4 +1May the new year bring you *joy and prosperity* / *more smooth patches than rough*
Mark Berelekhis
4Good luck to you!
Dr Lofthouse
3May your cup runneth over
Libero_Lang_Lab


Discussion entries: 20





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Good luck to you!


Explanation:
or #
Best of luck
Good luck
Be lucky




    Reference: http://wapedia.mobi/en/White_tiger
Dr Lofthouse
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: Surely this merits a more colourful translation?
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
May the new year bring you *joy and prosperity* / *more smooth patches than rough*


Explanation:
For general options. However, if the letter does in some way reference the new year being that of the tiger, I don't think it's too much of a stretch to try something like:

'May the new year bring you more white stripes than black'

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Levchenko
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
May your tiger have fewer black stripes this year!


Explanation:
It's an odd thing to wish someone, but it's clear that it's a wish for good things. The original is odd too, no? And this way you avoid having to decide what color светлый is. And you keep the tiger.

Anyway I hope it flies.

Deborah Hoffman
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Hehir
2 days 8 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
May your cup runneth over


Explanation:
That's a more flowery felicitation, though sadly lacking in feline colour.

I found this rather splendid quote from an American environmentalist called Edward Abbey:

“May your trails be crooked, winding, lonesome, dangerous, leading to the most amazing view. May your mountains rise into and above the clouds.”

The last line particularly expresses a similar kind of sentiment - light v dark/good v bad etc.


Also: "May the wind always be on your back and the sun on your face"

Not sure who that one is credited to.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2009-12-09 14:50:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

May the bumblebee of happiness banish the aardvark of anguish from the menagerie of your heart.

May the giraffe of joy always cast its shadow over the wallaby of despair.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2009-12-09 15:04:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On a marginally more serious note, this quite nice:

May your triumphs be many
and your defeats be few

From a verse by some little known poet called Ruth Warren.

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Dan, for so many possible alternatives. I decided to get rid of that 'zoo-theme". The client didn't mind. May your triumphs be many
and your defeats be few is what i decided to go for.
Thanks to everyone!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search