Еще-бы!

English translation: No wonder!

02:57 Dec 13, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Russian term or phrase: Еще-бы!
Их письма были хорошие, оптимистичные. Еще-бы! Объездил всю Италию, летом накупались в море.
PaulinaK
United States
English translation:No wonder!
Explanation:
#
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you, Mikhail! Such a great answer, with no nitpicking about the original = love it! ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10No wonder!
Mikhail Kropotov
4You bet!
Kiwiland Bear
3and how!
julia-julia1


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
No wonder!


Explanation:
#

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Thank you, Mikhail! Such a great answer, with no nitpicking about the original = love it! ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 min

agree  cyhul
39 mins

agree  rns
3 hrs

agree  Oleksiy Markunin
4 hrs

agree  Alexander Mynzak
6 hrs

agree  Ella Mikhailova
7 hrs

agree  Olga B
8 hrs

agree  Leigh Mosley
10 hrs

agree  Nesina Alena
12 hrs

agree  Alexandra Taggart
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You bet!


Explanation:
.

Kiwiland Bear
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 32

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
and how!


Explanation:
,

julia-julia1
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search