Удрать

English translation: took off/scampered away

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Удрать
English translation:took off/scampered away
Entered by: PaulinaK

19:18 Jan 6, 2011
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Russian term or phrase: Удрать
Текст описывает 2-х летнего ребенка:

* Она увидев машину сказала сама себе "папа", а когда увидела папу и маму удрала от них, подзабыла за полмесяца. *
PaulinaK
United States
took off/scampered away
Explanation:
An odd reaction, no?
Selected response from:

Deborah Hoffman
Grading comment
Thank you, Deborah! *Scampered away* it is, then! (May seem like an odd reaction for an older child, but totally believable judging by my personal experience with toddlers :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7took off/scampered away
Deborah Hoffman
4give leg bail
Alexander Ryshow
4skidaddle
Judith Hehir
3flee
Oleksiy Markunin
3bolted (off) (on smb); ran out on smb; took off; did a vanishing act; dashed off; hightailed it
Yuri Larin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
give leg bail


Explanation:


Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
took off/scampered away


Explanation:
An odd reaction, no?

Deborah Hoffman
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you, Deborah! *Scampered away* it is, then! (May seem like an odd reaction for an older child, but totally believable judging by my personal experience with toddlers :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kiwiland Bear: Scampered - best fit I think for the described person & situation
3 hrs

agree  cyhul
6 hrs

agree  Fernsucht
11 hrs

agree  dennis_bg: yes, scampered away
11 hrs

agree  Oleksandr Kolot (X): yes (scampered)
13 hrs

agree  LanaUK: scampered away
18 hrs

agree  Leigh Mosley: or "scampered off"
19 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skidaddle


Explanation:
audience depending

Judith Hehir
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bolted (off) (on smb); ran out on smb; took off; did a vanishing act; dashed off; hightailed it


Explanation:
... zoomed off; skedaddled (as in a panic), etc

Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flee


Explanation:
–verb (used with object)
3.
to run away from (a place, person, etc.).
http://goo.gl/EVtti

It's not slangy or anything, however, I think it has the very idea of the source sentence.

Oleksiy Markunin
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search