Когда "облака" сделают погоду?

English translation: What's the forecast for the cloud-based services?

20:04 Jul 6, 2011
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / IT, cloud computing
Russian term or phrase: Когда "облака" сделают погоду?
Статья о будущем и настоящем "облачных" сервисов. В вопросе - название статьи с игрой слов. Эту игру слов хотелось бы, конечно, сохранить :) Может, у кого-то будут светлые мысли в это уже темное (в моем часовом поясе, по крайней мере) время суток?..
Svetlana Babrauskiene
Russian Federation
English translation:What's the forecast for the cloud-based services?
Explanation:
......
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Andrey!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4What's the forecast for the cloud-based services?
Andrey Belousov (X)
5When will "clouds" bring a good day?
Andrei B
4Clouded future for cloudy services
Kiwiland Bear


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
What's the forecast for the cloud-based services?


Explanation:
......

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thank you, Andrey!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I really like it. ) Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  billbown: I also like it, but I think an average English reader would "get" a more literal translation, too, especially in context: When will "the cloud" make the weather?
1 hr

agree  NNG: agree with billbown, rephrazing of a saying, such as, "the higher the clouds the better the weather" would work.
1 hr

agree  Piotrnikitin
11 hrs

agree  cyhul
1 day 6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Clouded future for cloudy services


Explanation:
Since it's a rhetorical question I think you can drop the "?" but keep the uncertainty.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2011-07-07 18:15:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More like murky or doubtful, uncertain. But yes, with a hint that it may not be quite as good as expected.

Kiwiland Bear
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Does "clouded future" mean that the future is not bright?

Asker: Yet, the idea of the article is that "clouds" do have future, though their present isn't so bright as it could be ))) Thank you anyway!


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
When will "clouds" bring a good day?


Explanation:
Варианты:
When are "clouds" going to bring a good day?
Are "clouds" going to bring a good day?

Игра слов иллюстрируется примерами (см. соответствующие ссылки)
В первом примере "good day" (как и clouds) имеет первоначальный буквальный смысл
Во втором "good day" (в бизнес-контексте) имеет переносное значение типа "успех", "удача", "хорошие результаты" и т.п.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 час (2011-07-07 18:39:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Any time :)

By the way, this explanation is one of my shortest

For instance, a slightly longer-than-average one is here:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/4414588

Example sentence(s):
  • Sky blue and cloud white combined brings a good day and a good mood as well...
  • His strategy is to make sure everyone is accountable to bring a good day to his customers and his unit.

    Reference: http://www.bracupfocus.com/index.php/2010/07/no-9-rebecca-mi...
    Reference: http://www.gordonsterling.com/infobrch.pdf
Andrei B
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your detailed explanation!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search