неважное слово, да больно уж вещь хорошая

English translation: Independence is a cumbersome word but a mighty fine concept.

20:19 Nov 21, 2011
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Pushkin quotes
Russian term or phrase: неважное слово, да больно уж вещь хорошая
"Независимость - неважное слово, да больно уж вещь хорошая."
(А. С. Пушкин).

Please help with this one. TIA
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:Independence is a cumbersome word but a mighty fine concept.
Explanation:
#
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Independence is a cumbersome word but a mighty fine concept.
Mikhail Kropotov
4 +2not much of a word, but it certainly is a fine thing
Rachel Douglas
4 +2the word may sound lame/lousy, but it feels oh so good
Mark Berelekhis
4 +1poor word, yet it is such a good thing
Natalia Koltsova
4word "independence" may sound nonsensical but it means a lot
splotnik
3is a mere word, yet....
Sona Petrosyan
3the word doesn't do it justice
Amy Lesiewicz
3a mundane word, the irony is that it is such a fine thing!
YESHWANT UMRALKAR


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Independence is a cumbersome word but a mighty fine concept.


Explanation:
#

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theodora OB
1 hr

agree  Mark Berelekhis: Didn't check this thing since posting an answer, so only seeing it now and really liking it.
1 hr

agree  Rachel Douglas: With "mighty fine"; I think "cumbersome" is too... cumbersome. To my modern ear, "mighty fine" sounds hillbilly, but they sing the old English ballads in them thar hills. "Mighty fine" is in Pepys (17th cent) and Washington Irving (19th), so OK for ASP!
6 hrs
  -> That's a good question, Rachel. I'm afraid I'm not qualified to answer it, though. Would love to hear from some knowledgeable folks from the UK.

agree  cyhul
7 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the word may sound lame/lousy, but it feels oh so good


Explanation:
Off the top of my head, will try to think of more.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: Seems like the top of your head is just the tip of the iceberg!
1 hr
  -> Hah, thanks :D

agree  Judith Hehir: or: it might not sound (so) good, but it sure (as heck) feels good
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Judith.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
poor word, yet it is such a good thing


Explanation:
Independence is a poor word, yet it is such a good thing!

Признаться, просто открыла Мультитран (см. ссылку), и понравилось, что можно немножко игру слов передать (хоть, как всегда, и не совсем точно)...


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?CL=1&s=%ED%E5%E2%E0%E6%ED%FB...
Natalia Koltsova
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oksana D (X)
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Спасибо

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the word doesn't do it justice


Explanation:
...one possibility

Amy Lesiewicz
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
word "independence" may sound nonsensical but it means a lot


Explanation:
/////////////

splotnik
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
not much of a word, but it certainly is a fine thing


Explanation:
I'm not thrilled with the second part (I liked "mighty fine," but am afraid it's AE with a strong flavor of hillbilly AE), but am posting this because you might find "not much of a word" useful.

Rachel Douglas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: I like "not much of a word" a lot. As regards mighty fine, I think it's mighty fine ;) "Больно вещь хорошая" is not exactly modern Russian. Remember, Pushkin lived almost 200 years ago.
54 mins
  -> Thanks, Mikhail. I remember, I remember! I've spent the past 8 months looking for the right language in translating Pushkin's father's friend Karamzin, writing about still earlier times. Washington Irving used "mighty fine," so I'll go vote for you.

agree  Ocean122: All things considered, this one is the best
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Thank you. I would put the beginning of mine with the ending of Mikhail's (mighty fine).

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a mundane word, the irony is that it is such a fine thing!


Explanation:
Independence is a mundane word, the irony is that it is such a fine thing!

YESHWANT UMRALKAR
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is a mere word, yet....


Explanation:
the first part

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 ժամ (2011-11-22 11:41:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

как вариант

Sona Petrosyan
Armenia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search