Только после десятого удара Боб понял, что его бьют

English translation: It took ten punches for Bob to realize he was getting beaten up

21:10 Dec 11, 2011
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Russian term or phrase: Только после десятого удара Боб понял, что его бьют
Уровень болевого порога меняется в широких пределах, от индивидов чуть ли не полностью лишенных кожи до полного бесчувствия ("Только после десятого удара Боб понял, что его бьют").
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:It took ten punches for Bob to realize he was getting beaten up
Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2011-12-11 21:42:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For more emphasis:

It took no less than ten punches...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2011-12-11 21:42:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Damn, it should be "no fewer" (as punches are countable)
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +12It took ten punches for Bob to realize he was getting beaten up
Mikhail Kropotov
5only after having been hit 10times it became clearly perceptible that he's receiving blows
Alexandra Taggart
4Not until ten blows that Bob feels beating
Gennady Lapardin
4It was not until the tenth punch did Bob realize that he had been getting punched.
Bakytbek
4It was only after the ninth blow, that Bob came to realize somebody was beating him
Andrey Belousov (X)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It was only after the ninth blow, that Bob came to realize somebody was beating him


Explanation:
////

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2011-12-11 21:21:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, "tenth", of course...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2011-12-11 21:23:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It took ten blows for Bob to come to realize somebody......

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jim Tucker (X): (can't put a comma before "that" here, fwiw)
18 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +12
It took ten punches for Bob to realize he was getting beaten up


Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2011-12-11 21:42:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For more emphasis:

It took no less than ten punches...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2011-12-11 21:42:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Damn, it should be "no fewer" (as punches are countable)

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Tucker (X)
15 mins

agree  Theodora OB
24 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
51 mins

agree  Dmitry Kornyukhov
58 mins

agree  cyhul
6 hrs

agree  James McVay
7 hrs

agree  Oleksiy Markunin
8 hrs

agree  Maruti Shinde
10 hrs

agree  Samantha Payn
12 hrs

agree  YESHWANT UMRALKAR
15 hrs

agree  Ella Mikhailova
16 hrs

agree  Inna Edsall: Nice.
18 hrs

neutral  Alexandra Taggart: Thank you for caling me (almost)a clairvoyant!
2 days 14 hrs
  -> Thank you! Your one of a kind insight is always welcome.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It was not until the tenth punch did Bob realize that he had been getting punched.


Explanation:
or
it was not until the tenth punch did it hit Bob that he had been getting punched.

Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in KazakhKazakh
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jim Tucker (X): either "It was not until the tenth punch that..." or "Not until the tenth punch did..."
1 hr

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Not until ten blows that Bob feels beating


Explanation:
1. 'the blow' instead of 'the punch', not specified which blow.
2. 'to feel' instead of 'to realize', since the text deals with pain limit, not retardeness

Gennady Lapardin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexandra Taggart: 'Not until ten blows' - что селали? В любой форме англ.предложения олжен присутствовать глагол. 'Bob feels beating'-это прямой репортаж?
2 days 3 hrs
  -> Спасибо :)

2 days 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
only after having been hit 10times it became clearly perceptible that he's receiving blows


Explanation:
Or "... that he's dealing with blows"; ".... he's in a process of receiving blows"; ... that he, actually, does receive blows".
If you want it professionaly correct: http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-cobuild/clearly percep...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days17 hrs (2011-12-14 14:30:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, i've made a mistake in the sequence of tenses (согласование времён ), it ought to be 'was', not 'is' :
'.... , that he was receiving blows'.


Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search