петлей на шее и клеймом

English translation: the yoke and the branding of disgrace

14:50 Dec 22, 2011
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Russian term or phrase: петлей на шее и клеймом
I was thinking "millstone around your neck" - anyone have other suggestions?

Advice being given after Soviet troops entered Bessarabia:

– Распродавай все, что можешь: скот, свиней, хлеб...Сегодня это твое, завтра им станут распоряжаться другие, а послезавтра это имущество будет для тебя петлей на шее и клеймом!
Deborah Hoffman
English translation:the yoke and the branding of disgrace
Explanation:
The "loop" wasn't mentioned as a loop for hanging; some criminals/innocent victims were dragged after horse by their necks, they were branded as well, especially those, who were condemned to penal servitude and sent for hard labour to Siberia. Of course, the words're of indirect meaning. In other words:
'You will be opressed with it, you will damn yourself, and everybody will point at you, as you were a branded thief, who stole all those animals!'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 days (2012-01-04 20:48:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Deborah!I'm very happy to help you, when I can.
Selected response from:

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3see explanation
Sam Pinson
4the yoke and the branding of disgrace
Alexandra Taggart


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
see explanation


Explanation:
...will be like a rope around your neck and a hot iron (on your side)!

Not an idiom, but it's a possibility. I think the meaning carries over well.

Sam Pinson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
14 hrs

agree  Anna Rubtsova
20 hrs

agree  Kiwiland Bear
3 days 14 hrs

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the yoke and the branding of disgrace


Explanation:
The "loop" wasn't mentioned as a loop for hanging; some criminals/innocent victims were dragged after horse by their necks, they were branded as well, especially those, who were condemned to penal servitude and sent for hard labour to Siberia. Of course, the words're of indirect meaning. In other words:
'You will be opressed with it, you will damn yourself, and everybody will point at you, as you were a branded thief, who stole all those animals!'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 days (2012-01-04 20:48:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Deborah!I'm very happy to help you, when I can.

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search