разруливать

English translation: deal with it

18:37 Feb 24, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / literature
Russian term or phrase: разруливать
Here's the context, from a philosophical debate:

--Я об объективности. И о мужестве её разруливать.
--А я о том, что объективность мне и нахрен не нужна.

An internet search for разруливать makes it clear that it means something like "resolve" or "control", but that doesn't quite make sense in this conversation. Can anyone shed some light on this?
EADB
United States
English translation:deal with it
Explanation:
if problems or difficulties are implied
Selected response from:

rikka
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2sort out
Anna Lepeshkina
3 +1deal with it
rikka
4face it and develop it further
katerina turevich
4settle up
marina svitova
4determine
Mikhail Kropotov
4resolve
Kiwiland Bear
2embrace objectivity
Andrei Yefimov


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sort out


Explanation:
///

Anna Lepeshkina
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Oleinik
11 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Angela Greenfield
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resolve


Explanation:
Yes, "resolve" sounds fine here.

Since it's a clearly informal discussion, they simply skipped the DIFFIFCULTIES created by the application of objectivity.

The omission is quite obvious (that's why it happened in the first place) and then it makes perfect sense to resolve those difficulties.

Kiwiland Bear
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 32

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
determine


Explanation:
That's how I read it: "to determine what is truly objective"

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 63

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
settle up


Explanation:
"- I am about objectivity. And about having courage to settle it up.
- And I say that this objectivity I don't need at all."

marina svitova
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deal with it


Explanation:
if problems or difficulties are implied


rikka
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield
2 hrs
  -> thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
embrace objectivity


Explanation:
IMHO, what he/she is trying to say is that one should apply objectivity even though it may be painful at times.

Example:

Our journalists do not embrace objectivity. In fact, they seem to embrace subjectivity, as news outlets now wear their ideological colors openly.

http://instructors.cwrl.utexas.edu/longaker/node/86

Andrei Yefimov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
face it and develop it further


Explanation:
It's about objectivity for me, and about the courage to face it/face up to it and develop it further.

........all accept his methodological postulate and face up to the problem of this twofold objectivity of science.
http://books.google.nl/books?id=PLFGYWp2PGUC&pg=PA220&lpg=PA...

.....This is where virtue ethics makes us face up to conditions and develop an objectivity that consequentialism and deontology do not make us face up to.
www.moralobjectivity.net/practical_ethics.html





katerina turevich
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search