что в лоб, что по лбу

English translation: same difference

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:что в лоб, что по лбу
English translation:same difference
Entered by: Anton Konashenok

19:55 Apr 9, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Русская поговорка
Russian term or phrase: что в лоб, что по лбу
В поговорке своеобразная игра слов: сочетание в лоб показывает направление (удара) при непосредственном столкновении с предметом (лбом), а по лбу показывает направление (удара) на поверхность предмета (лба), что по существу одно и то же: одинаково больно. Нет никакой разницы, одно и то же. Говорят, когда не видят разницы в чём-либо и когда что-то внешне различное оказывается одинаковым по существу.
О — По мне вещи ли хорошие, деньги ли, статья [здесь: суть] одна: что в лоб, что по лбу, всё едино! (Н. Успенский, Хорошее житьё).— Разве суть в терминах? — поморщился Васильев.— Что в лоб, что по лбу. Слыхали такое русское выражение? (Ю. Бондарев, Выбор).
http://www.rusaying.ru/russkie-posloviczy-i-pogovorki-na-ch/...
Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
same difference
Explanation:
Разговорный вариант из языка нашего времени. Своего рода английский антоним одесским "двум большим разницам" :-)
По личному опыту, встречается чаще двух других (собственно, вариант Илана в живом разговоре мне слышать доводилось изредка, вариант Татьяны - не доводилось вообще).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-04-09 21:18:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/same_difference

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/english/same-d...
Selected response from:

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Grading comment
My sincere gratitude to everybody who suggested their options and took part in the discussion. And special thanks to Katerina who performed the dictionary search which has predetermined my selection as the best fit to what I had in mind when asking the question.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3six and two threes
Tatiana Grehan
3 +3Six of one and half a dozen of the other
Ilan Rubin (X)
5Potato, potahto
Leigh Mosley
4same difference
Anton Konashenok
3Whether smacked across or over the head, what is the difference?
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
Summary of reference entries provided
it’s as broad as it is long.
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

Discussion entries: 16





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
six and two threes


Explanation:
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/six_and_two_threes

Tatiana Grehan
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Tatiana.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gulliette
10 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Tevah_Trans
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Six of one and half a dozen of the other


Explanation:
This is the UK version. I haven't come across Tatiana's version before. Maybe it's "чисто" American?

Ilan Rubin (X)
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Ilan.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov: I haven't heard Tatiana's version before
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Turdimurot

agree  James McVay: This expression is used in the U.S., also.
23 hrs
  -> Thank you James. I'm still unclear what Oleg's ask is but never mind

agree  Leigh Mosley
2 days 15 hrs
  -> Thank you Leigh

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
same difference


Explanation:
Разговорный вариант из языка нашего времени. Своего рода английский антоним одесским "двум большим разницам" :-)
По личному опыту, встречается чаще двух других (собственно, вариант Илана в живом разговоре мне слышать доводилось изредка, вариант Татьяны - не доводилось вообще).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-04-09 21:18:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/same_difference

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/english/same-d...

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
My sincere gratitude to everybody who suggested their options and took part in the discussion. And special thanks to Katerina who performed the dictionary search which has predetermined my selection as the best fit to what I had in mind when asking the question.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Whether smacked across or over the head, what is the difference?


Explanation:
Literal rendition.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 22
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, MacroJanus.


2 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Potato, potahto


Explanation:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=J2oEmPP5dTM

This is what I personally would have said in that situation.

Leigh Mosley
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Leigh.





Reference comments


9 hrs
Reference: it’s as broad as it is long.

Reference information:
как вариант:
it’s as broad as it is long.

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 4
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you, Turdimurot.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search