за базар придется ответить

English translation: put your money where your mouth is

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:за базар придется ответить
English translation:put your money where your mouth is
Entered by: P.L.F.Persio

04:07 May 9, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Russian term or phrase: за базар придется ответить
контекста дать не могу, к сожалению. могу только вот так пояснить:
Один человек что-то пообещал сделать другому человеку. Этот другой человек теперь напоминает, что первый ему что-то обещал: "За базар придется ответить".
Спасибо заранее.
Angela Greenfield
United States
put your money where your mouth is
Explanation:
I'm not sure whether it fits your context or not; let's just wait and see.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2016-05-17 15:01:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome Angela!
Selected response from:

P.L.F.Persio
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5put your money where your mouth is
P.L.F.Persio
2 +2now walk the talk
Katerina O.
4If you start beef, you better step up.
Steven Volynets
3You'll pay for that
Ilan Rubin (X)
3You'll stake the life for your words / You'll pay if you say
Oleg Lozinskiy
Summary of reference entries provided
I'll make you eat your words
Irakli G

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
You'll stake the life for your words / You'll pay if you say


Explanation:
Николай Юрьевич Романов:
Наиболее распространенный вариант: "to stake one's life for something". В данном случае: "You'll stake the life for your words". Менее распространенный вариант: "to answer for something with your life". Т.е. : "You'll answer for your words with your life". Третий вариант, - разговорный и наиболее употребимый: "You'll pay if you say". Также возможны варианты: "Your ton(gue) is now mine" и "(Remember) As you said", а также "(Un)paid speech" и уже устаревшее "to speak "pig latin".
http://professionali.ru/Soobschestva/perevodchiki_/pomogitye...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 час (2016-05-09 07:30:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Михаил Алаторцев:
"Этот парень за базар отвечает." This guy is trustworthy. You can bank on it [what he says]. etc.
You can count on it. I'll stake my life on it. You can bank on it.

"Акционеры попросили Директора ответить за базар". Shareholders... told the director to put his money where his mouth is.

"Базар фильтруй!" Watch what you say. I'll hold you to it.
http://professionali.ru/Soobschestva/perevodchiki_/pomogitye...

За базар ответишь – (lit. you’ll answer for the loose words) `you’ll be held accountable for what you said.
http://www.englishteacher.kiev.ua/sleng-slang-anglijskij

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
now walk the talk


Explanation:
could be too light for the context though

Katerina O.
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lazyt3ch: Для усиления можно вставить frigging, bloody и т. п. перед talk.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  DT SM
13 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
You'll pay for that


Explanation:
You'll pay for that - если он не может выполнить то, что обещал.

Либо:

Now it's time to deliver - если он может выполнить то, что обещал.

Ilan Rubin (X)
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: English

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
If you start beef, you better step up.


Explanation:
I mostly second what others have said. Though I would underscore the juvenile, idiomatic tone of "базар", which is slang for "beef", particularly if translated to American English.
Best,
Steve

Steven Volynets
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
put your money where your mouth is


Explanation:
I'm not sure whether it fits your context or not; let's just wait and see.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2016-05-17 15:01:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome Angela!

P.L.F.Persio
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denis Shepelev
10 mins
  -> спасибо Денис!

agree  The Misha
3 hrs
  -> спасибо Миша!

agree  DT SM
12 hrs
  -> спасибо Вам!

agree  Natalie
1 day 23 mins
  -> спасибо Натали!

agree  Rachel Douglas
1 day 8 hrs
  -> thank you Rachel!




Reference comments


5 hrs
Reference: I'll make you eat your words

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/russian_to_english/slang/2647225-З...

Irakli G
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian
Note to reference poster
Asker: This is amazing, Irakli. I even voted for this one and have no recollection of doing it. However, the biggest question is: why isn't it coming up in my searches. I even just searched for just "базар". Very strange. Thank you!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search