претензии полиции

English translation: pls see below

07:29 Aug 12, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Russian term or phrase: претензии полиции
У полиции не было претензий к водителю.
или
Претензия полиции к ... состояла в том, что
mailbag
English translation:pls see below
Explanation:
У полиции не было претензий к водителю (после того как его остановили и проверили документы)
(Having checked the license/ID), the police had no reasons to suspect the driver of any wrongdoing and let him/her go;
Претензия полиции состояла в том, что у него не было медицинской страховки.
The police grilled the driver on the grounds that he/she didn't have..
Selected response from:

El oso
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4pls see below
El oso
5 +1the police did not claim that the driver did anything wrong
LilianNekipelov
4 +2issues
Ilan Rubin (X)
3 +2police claims
Alexander Detistov
4evidence
katerina turevich
3 +1depending on your context
Erzsébet Czopyk


Discussion entries: 18





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
depending on your context


Explanation:
The police had no measures/no offence/no problems with/no claims against the driver.

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LilianNekipelov: The last one only.
1 day 1 hr
  -> Cпасибо большое за ваше согласие и за поправку!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
issues


Explanation:
The police had no issues with the driver (or can say the police found no grounds for taking action against the driver)

The police's issue with X was that... (or the police's grounds for taking action against X were...)

Ilan Rubin (X)
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
22 mins
  -> Thank you Erzsebet 😊

agree  The Misha
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Misha. We missed your contribution to yesterday's lively poll discussion. But it's not too late...

neutral  Alexander Detistov: "issues" - это тоже не "претензии", а Claims вполне можно трактовать как утвердительные заявления, которые носят обвинительный и денежно-взыскательный [впоследствии] характер against (направленные против) водителя
7 hrs
  -> I think you should stick to En>Ru for now. You are out of your depth here with your musings

neutral  LilianNekipelov: Too vague, or colloquial.
1 day 42 mins
  -> Where were you born? Russia or Poland?

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pls see below


Explanation:
У полиции не было претензий к водителю (после того как его остановили и проверили документы)
(Having checked the license/ID), the police had no reasons to suspect the driver of any wrongdoing and let him/her go;
Претензия полиции состояла в том, что у него не было медицинской страховки.
The police grilled the driver on the grounds that he/she didn't have..

El oso
Russian Federation
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Grehan
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tatiana!

agree  Alexander Detistov
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Larisa Horback
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  katerina turevich: yes, indeed, police need a reason to stop a driver on a road
2 days 44 mins
  -> Thank you.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
police claims


Explanation:
police claims against driver...
The claim of police against ... constituted in ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2016-08-12 13:55:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Categories and Criminality: How Police Claims about Immigrants and Crime are
Misleading
Brief Prepared by:
• Alexandra Hiropoulos, PhD
Post-Doctoral Fellow
South African Chair on Mobility & the Politics of Difference
African Centre for Migration & Society
University of the Witwatersrand
Alexandra.Hiropoulos@wits.ac.za
• Loren B Landau, PhD
South African Chair on Mobility & the Politics of Difference
African Centre for Migration & Society
University of the Witwatersrand
Loren.Landau@wits.ac.za

http://www.migration.org.za/uploads/docs/acms-brief-on-polic...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2016-08-12 17:04:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Claim is claim: I can claim, Santa Claus can claim and police officer (or police) can claim.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2016-08-12 18:03:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Claims (утвердительные заявления, которые носят обвинительный и денежно-взыскательный [впоследствии] характер) of police against (направленные против) водителя.

Alexander Detistov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vera Klink
1 hr

neutral  The Misha: The police don't make claims. They suspect/apprehend/arrest/detain violators/offenders. "Claims" isn't even a regular part of criminal law lingo. It belongs in civil law (plaintiff lawyers make claims). This is a usage issue.
6 hrs
  -> Read Categories and Criminality: How Police Claims about Immigrants and Crime are Misleading: http://www.migration.org.za/uploads/docs/acms-brief-on-polic... However, I agree with you.

agree  Larisa Horback: Exactly. Police did not file a claim. as a driver did not have any violations.
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the police did not claim that the driver did anything wrong


Explanation:
In this context

LilianNekipelov
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Detistov
4 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
evidence


Explanation:
the police had no evidence against (any) wrongdoing

or "proof"

the police had no proof (to back up their claims)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 dag3 uren (2016-08-13 10:46:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the police need evidence to be able to pull you over, or not:

"you can be pulled over by a police officer. To pull you over and report you, a police officer will have to have evidence of your speed. They can obtain this either by using a speed gun, or through the use of a camera car or bike. (NB: on a motorway, the officer does not need any extra evidence of speeding. The officer's opinion is enough to prosecute."
http://www.telegraph.co.uk/cars/advice/the-truth-about-speed...

katerina turevich
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  LilianNekipelov: No. It means something different. Not in this context. Evidence is different.
15 hrs
  -> why? " police found no evidence of speeding or intoxication" - 72k hits in quotes.

agree  El oso
21 hrs
  -> Thanks! I like your reasoning too.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search