самодостаточная личность

English translation: independent person

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:самодостаточная личность
English translation:independent person
Entered by: Joanna Dobson

08:55 Aug 16, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Russian term or phrase: самодостаточная личность
Что-то никак не подобрать подходящего соответствия. + нужно обязательно во множественном числе:
Жители города - абсолютно самодостатоные личности.
Просьба не предлагать всякие там self-reliant, self-sufficient, self-sufficing и т.д., так как на мой взгляд все это не очень подходит, как не передает в полной мере смысл русского слова "самодостаточный" (т.е. полностью органичный сам в себе и не зависящий от чужого мнения)

Заранее спасибо!
mailbag
see explanation
Explanation:
If you want something different to the words you list, more context would be helpful.

I did somewhere come across a phrase which read something like: "the inhabitants of the village were quite independent people, strong in mind, vision and body." I am not suggesting that this will necessarily fit your context but it might be helpful to generate some ideas.
Selected response from:

Joanna Dobson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3see explanation
Joanna Dobson
3Autonomous Human Beings / autonomous individuals
crockodile
3inner-directed people
Rachel Douglas
3full of self-belief
Ilan Rubin (X)
Summary of reference entries provided
confident and content
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
see explanation


Explanation:
If you want something different to the words you list, more context would be helpful.

I did somewhere come across a phrase which read something like: "the inhabitants of the village were quite independent people, strong in mind, vision and body." I am not suggesting that this will necessarily fit your context but it might be helpful to generate some ideas.

Joanna Dobson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks a lot
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot, Joanna


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Staroverova: I'd use "independent".
2 hrs

agree  Lazyt3ch: independent +1
20 hrs

neutral  crockodile: "independent" is very good.
1 day 11 hrs

agree  Natalie
2 days 4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inner-directed people


Explanation:
I'm not totally sure this term, used in psychology and sociology, fits the type of text you are translating, since I don't know what kind it is, but it seems possible that it might.

Rachel Douglas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 84
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot, Rachel :)


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
full of self-belief


Explanation:
111

Ilan Rubin (X)
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  crockodile: "вера в себя" и "уверенность в себе" - не синонимичны "самодостаточности" в русском языке.
4 days

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Autonomous Human Beings / autonomous individuals


Explanation:
just a wild guess.
и если нужна эмоц. окраска))))
я бы так выразил.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 дн12 час (2016-08-17 20:59:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Independent" звучит отлично, но имхо, если хочется чего-то особенного, то мне очень понравилось autonomous.

Example sentence(s):
  • So what does it mean to become an autonomous individual?

    https://whoknowswhenwhat.wordpress.com/2013/01/14/being-an-autonomous-human-being/
crockodile
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: confident and content

Reference information:
Как вариант:
confident and content

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 4
Note to reference poster
Asker: Спасибо!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search