Чтоб жизнь малиной не казалась

English translation: to show that life is not just a bowl of cherries

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Чтоб жизнь малиной не казалась
English translation:to show that life is not just a bowl of cherries
Entered by: Antonina Zaitseva

14:53 Jan 25, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Russian term or phrase: Чтоб жизнь малиной не казалась
Без конкретного контекста. Меня просто спросили как передать колорит данного выражения, а я затруднилась ответить.
Заранее благодарю за помощь.

Вот примерные контексты:

Погода обеспечила нам полный экстрим, чтоб жизнь малиной не казалась.

Чтоб им (заявителям) жизнь малиной не казалась, и затраченные ими на суд ресурсы оказались бы соизмеримы с присуженными по решению суда благами.

Чтоб тебе жизнь малиной не казалась, такой тебе вопрос.
Antonina Zaitseva
Ireland
To prove that life is not a bed of roses...
Explanation:
That is one possibility, I'm sure there are others.

A more upbeat saying is "Life is just a bowl of cherries", and I suppose that could be put in the negative: "to show that life is not just a bowl of cherries..."

Ref. 1:
Clairvoyance: Real Life is not a bed of roses
May 16, 2003. Real Life is not a bed of roses. I have not been very faithful
to my blog nowadays. Clairvoyance seems to be rotting away. ...

Ref. 2:
Idioms: letter-perfect -- life is just a bowl of cherries
Wayne Magnuson: English Idioms. Idioms: letter-perfect -- life is just
a bowl of cherries. Idiom, Meaning, Example. letter-perfect, perfect ...
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for your help and many thanks to everyone who replied. Unfortunately, I’m not allowed to divide the points and I have to choose only one answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7To prove that life is not a bed of roses...
Jack Doughty
5 +2so that life does not seem to be a bowl cherries
nrabate
4 +2so life isn't/doesn't get too easy for you
David Knowles
4 +1So that life doesn't look like in the land flowing with milk & honey
Сергей Лузан
4life is not all beer and skittles
oldnick
4so that you would not think that the life is all raspberries
Alexander Onishko
4Life is not like a box of chocolate
olganet


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Чтоб жизнь малиной не казалась
so life isn't/doesn't get too easy for you


Explanation:
у нас житье - малина: we are in clover

David Knowles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Tussing
13 hrs

agree  Julia Vaynzo (X)
23 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Чтоб жизнь малиной не казалась
To prove that life is not a bed of roses...


Explanation:
That is one possibility, I'm sure there are others.

A more upbeat saying is "Life is just a bowl of cherries", and I suppose that could be put in the negative: "to show that life is not just a bowl of cherries..."

Ref. 1:
Clairvoyance: Real Life is not a bed of roses
May 16, 2003. Real Life is not a bed of roses. I have not been very faithful
to my blog nowadays. Clairvoyance seems to be rotting away. ...

Ref. 2:
Idioms: letter-perfect -- life is just a bowl of cherries
Wayne Magnuson: English Idioms. Idioms: letter-perfect -- life is just
a bowl of cherries. Idiom, Meaning, Example. letter-perfect, perfect ...



    Reference: http://clairvoyance.vanimar.net/archives/000125.html
    home.t-online.de/home/toni.goeller/idiom_wm/id374.htm
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thank you for your help and many thanks to everyone who replied. Unfortunately, I’m not allowed to divide the points and I have to choose only one answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
9 mins

agree  Tatiana Nero (X)
23 mins

agree  Vladimir Pochinov
23 mins

agree  GaryG: or "a bowl of cherries"
28 mins
  -> As I said. Thank you.

agree  Olga Simon: With a "bowl of cherries"
41 mins
  -> Thanks. I like both myself, I don't think there's anything to choose between them.

agree  kire (X)
1 hr

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: however between two of the askers examples the rendering may differ (third one is in too broken Russian for me)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you. I think I see what you mean. My suggestions fit the first example better than the second one. I'll try to think of other possibilities.

agree  Alexandra Tussing
13 hrs

disagree  Julia Vaynzo (X): But does it really mean "to make life more difficult" as in the Russian expression/
23 hrs
  -> Yes, I think it does.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Чтоб жизнь малиной не казалась
so that life does not seem to be a bowl cherries


Explanation:
.

nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Simon: "Life is not a bowl of cherries"
43 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Alexandra Tussing
13 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
So that life doesn't look like in the land flowing with milk & honey


Explanation:
Good luck, Antonina Zaitseva!
Это выражение является вариацией на тему "Чтоб жизнь мёдом не казалась".

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Tussing
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Alexandra Tussing!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Life is not like a box of chocolate


Explanation:
like in the movie "Forrest Gump"

or if you want it really bad:

to make smb's life so difficult that he (she)wishes he (she)was never born

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
so that you would not think that the life is all raspberries


Explanation:
I would appreciate any comments from native speakers on their perception of this phrase !!!

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  beserg: life isn't groovy if it's all raspberries blown at ya ;-)))
2 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Чтоб жизнь малиной не казалась
life is not all beer and skittles


Explanation:
give smb a proof that life isn't that easy. Is a quote from William S. don't remember.

oldnick
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search