Время Судьбе взглянуть в глаза

English translation: There is still time to take stock of my life/face up to reality/look fate in the eyes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Время Судьбе взглянуть в глаза
English translation:There is still time to take stock of my life/face up to reality/look fate in the eyes
Entered by: ltretyakov (X)

18:40 Jan 30, 2017
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Russian term or phrase: Время Судьбе взглянуть в глаза
I have seen this translated as "there is time to pay for our mistakes," but not sure this is what this means in Russian
ltretyakov (X)
There is still time to take stock of my life/face up to reality/look fate in the eyes
Explanation:
See this context.
ccccc
Текст (слова) песни «Постой, паровоз»(распечатать)

Постой, паровоз, не стучите, колёса,
Кондуктор, нажми на тормоза.
Я к маменьке родной
С последним приветом
Спешу показаться на глаза.
Я к маменьке родной
С последним приветом
Спешу показаться на глаза.

Не жди меня, мама, хорошего сына.
Твой сын не такой, как был вчера.
Меня засосала
Опасная трясина,
И жизнь моя - вечная игра.

Постой, паровоз, не стучите, колёса.
Есть время взглянуть судьбе в глаза.
Пока ещё не поздно
Нам сделать остановку,
Кондуктор, нажми на тормоза.
Пока ещё не поздно
Нам сделать остановку,
Кондуктор, нажми на тормоза.

http://www.karaoke.ru/song/7008.htm

ccccccc

To take stock (of something) is to think carefully about a situation or event and form an opinion about it, so that you can decide what to do: After two years spent teaching overseas, she returned home for a month to take stock of her life.
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/english/take-s...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Thank you MarcoJanus, this is precisely what I had in mind. I'd found a translation of this song that used "time to pay for our mistakes" and was hoping to see people respond along those lines, rather than with simple, literal translations. You and Dilyaver Fakhriyev hit the nail on the head.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7It's time to face your destiny
Tatiana Grehan
3 +2It's time to meet your fate
Denis Shepelev
4It is time to give an account to/before your fate
DILYAVER FAKHRIYEV
4it's time to face reality
Maria Kaverina
3 +1There is still time to take stock of my life/face up to reality/look fate in the eyes
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3time to have a date with destiny
andrewtishin
3It is time you brace yourself and look your fate in the eye
Ellen Kraus


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
It's time to face your destiny


Explanation:
Как вариант (в зависимости от контекста). Перевод "time to pay for our mistakes", по-моему, совсем не подходит.

Tatiana Grehan
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  crockodile
39 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Oleg Lozinskiy
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Олег!

agree  Kimberly 
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kimberly!

agree  Sofia Gutkin
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sofia!

agree  El oso
13 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  LarisaK
14 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  DT SM
2 days 1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
There is still time to take stock of my life/face up to reality/look fate in the eyes


Explanation:
See this context.
ccccc
Текст (слова) песни «Постой, паровоз»(распечатать)

Постой, паровоз, не стучите, колёса,
Кондуктор, нажми на тормоза.
Я к маменьке родной
С последним приветом
Спешу показаться на глаза.
Я к маменьке родной
С последним приветом
Спешу показаться на глаза.

Не жди меня, мама, хорошего сына.
Твой сын не такой, как был вчера.
Меня засосала
Опасная трясина,
И жизнь моя - вечная игра.

Постой, паровоз, не стучите, колёса.
Есть время взглянуть судьбе в глаза.
Пока ещё не поздно
Нам сделать остановку,
Кондуктор, нажми на тормоза.
Пока ещё не поздно
Нам сделать остановку,
Кондуктор, нажми на тормоза.

http://www.karaoke.ru/song/7008.htm

ccccccc

To take stock (of something) is to think carefully about a situation or event and form an opinion about it, so that you can decide what to do: After two years spent teaching overseas, she returned home for a month to take stock of her life.
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/english/take-s...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thank you MarcoJanus, this is precisely what I had in mind. I'd found a translation of this song that used "time to pay for our mistakes" and was hoping to see people respond along those lines, rather than with simple, literal translations. You and Dilyaver Fakhriyev hit the nail on the head.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you MarcoJanus, this is precisely what I had in mind. I'd found a translation of this song that used "time to pay for our mistakes" and was hoping to see people respond along those lines, rather than with simple, literal translations. You and Dilyaver Fakhriyev hit the nail on the head.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danya
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Danya.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
time to have a date with destiny


Explanation:
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/destiny

andrewtishin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it's time to face reality


Explanation:
+

Maria Kaverina
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Russian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
It is time you brace yourself and look your fate in the eye


Explanation:
just one more option (for looking destiny in the eye one has got to gather strength and courage)

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It's time to meet your fate


Explanation:
МакроЯнусу вспомнилась песня "Постой, паровоз", а вот мне вспомнилась песня группы Savatage - "Beyond The Doors Of The Dark".

Звучит так:

It's time to meet your fate
Heaven can wait
All the walls are closing in
Things crawl on your skin
He's grabbing down at you
There's nothing you can do
No place to run and hide

Denis Shepelev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sofia Gutkin
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  El oso
11 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It is time to give an account to/before your fate


Explanation:
Да, да коллеги, вопреки общераспространенному мнению, я считаю, что это означает "отчитаться перед судьбой и признать свои ошибки".

DILYAVER FAKHRIYEV
Turkey
Native speaker of: Russian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your response - I was hoping to generate alternatives such as yours, rather than the numerous literal (and obvious) options for rendering this in English. I agree with your explanation entirely.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search