Любить – люби. Но на грех не иди

English translation: You can love him all you want..

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Любить – люби. Но на грех не иди
English translation:You can love him all you want..
Entered by: Nathalie Wilson

11:05 Apr 6, 2017
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Horoscope
Russian term or phrase: Любить – люби. Но на грех не иди
Hello,
Does anyone know what the above idiom means and the potential equivalent in English? It's advice given in response to someone having fallen for a married man and whether or not they should pursue it.
I'm not sure there is an equivalent but I would be inclined towards translating as:

Whether it's love or just a phase, you're skating on thin ice.

The full context is below:

Тебе будет искушение. Семейного человека полюбишь. Любить – люби.Но на грех не иди.
Nathalie Wilson
You can love him all you want..
Explanation:
You can love him all you want in your heart, but don't you sleep with him.
Selected response from:

El oso
Russian Federation
Grading comment
While not sounding entirely fluent, I think this is the closest to what would be said in English...I would articulate it like this: 'Love him all you want but don’t do something you’ll live to regret. '
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1[Fall in] love if you want to. But love is not an excuse to sin
crockodile
3 +1You can love him, if you want, but at a distance.//Love him, if you want, but do not commit a sin.
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4When you fall in love with a married, do not fall into the sin with him.
Elena Doroshenko
3Love is fine; sin is not.
Vadim Khazin
3don"t sin being in love to the married
bibibi
3You can love him all you want..
El oso
2In your heart, you may love. But be afraid of the sky above.
athlonusm


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
You can love him all you want..


Explanation:
You can love him all you want in your heart, but don't you sleep with him.

El oso
Russian Federation
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
While not sounding entirely fluent, I think this is the closest to what would be said in English...I would articulate it like this: 'Love him all you want but don’t do something you’ll live to regret. '

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
When you fall in love with a married, do not fall into the sin with him.


Explanation:
Or maybe "...do not fall in the bed with him" - if it's correctly to say so.

Elena Doroshenko
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
In your heart, you may love. But be afraid of the sky above.


Explanation:
(I'm not sure if that's natural and grammatically correct, to be honest)

athlonusm
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You can love him, if you want, but at a distance.//Love him, if you want, but do not commit a sin.


Explanation:
My advice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2017-04-06 11:51:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for love - love him - but do not tempt the devil.
As for love - love him - but do not play with fire.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sofia Gutkin
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sofia.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
don"t sin being in love to the married


Explanation:
You can be in love to someone , but don"t forget he (she)has a family and you make a sin.

bibibi
Azerbaijan

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[Fall in] love if you want to. But love is not an excuse to sin


Explanation:
свои 5 коп. внесу.

crockodile
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha: I think this is the most natural take on it so far. Except I'd say "if you HAVE to" and "not an excuse FOR sin". But of course, all of this is total baloney po sravneniyu s mirovoy revolutsiyey:)
58 mins
  -> спасибо

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Love is fine; sin is not.


Explanation:
///

Vadim Khazin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search