Не впритык

English translation: (planning) with leeway

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Не впритык
English translation:(planning) with leeway
Entered by: Tatiana Grehan

16:15 May 2, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Russian term or phrase: Не впритык
«Делай не впритык», т. е. оставь ресурсы на случай плохого развития ситуации. Место для маневра. Ресурс прочности.

Пример: морская экспедиция. Одни сделали ставку на скорость, максимально облегчили судно и оставили только минимум припасов. Попали в долгий шторм и, т. к. припасы закончились, вынуждены были вызвать спасателей. Другие взяли побольше провианта, пожертвовав скоростью, и благополучно достигли места назначения. Планировали «не впритык».
Vadim Frolenko
Russian Federation
(planning) with leeway
Explanation:
Пример из книги:

"....This makes it necessary to have a very flexible form of planning with leeway for departures from the plan."

Еще пример из интернета:

"While some travelers may take the easy path of “winging it”, which sometimes works out for the better, I tend to (at least) start off with a more balanced approach of "planning with leeway" to maximize my trip in terms of the experience, efficiency, and cost."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2018-05-02 17:10:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Здесь "leeway" в значении "запас", "припуск", "допустимая свобода действий", "избыток" (см. Multitran)
Selected response from:

Tatiana Grehan
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3(planning) with leeway
Tatiana Grehan
4not end-to-end
Vladyslav Golovaty
3conservatively
Rashid Lazytech
3a happy medium
mrrafe


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a happy medium


Explanation:
US idiom


    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com/browse/happy-medium
mrrafe
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(planning) with leeway


Explanation:
Пример из книги:

"....This makes it necessary to have a very flexible form of planning with leeway for departures from the plan."

Еще пример из интернета:

"While some travelers may take the easy path of “winging it”, which sometimes works out for the better, I tend to (at least) start off with a more balanced approach of "planning with leeway" to maximize my trip in terms of the experience, efficiency, and cost."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2018-05-02 17:10:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Здесь "leeway" в значении "запас", "припуск", "допустимая свобода действий", "избыток" (см. Multitran)

Tatiana Grehan
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DT SM
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Mariya Kontsepolskaya
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Мария!

agree  Dmitry Ostrozhskiy: leave some leeway
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Дмитрий!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not end-to-end


Explanation:

'Do not do it end-to-end', ie, leave some resources

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-05-02 20:36:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The end-to-end principle does not trivially extend to functions beyond end-to-end error control and correction. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/End-to-end_principle
end-to-end (not comparable). (of a collection of items) Arranged such that each end of a given item is adjacent to one end of a different item. We lay the bricks end-to-end in one long line. From one end to the other. The end-to-end trip takes about forty minutes. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/end-to-end


Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conservatively


Explanation:
*

Rashid Lazytech
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search