Взять бога за бороду

English translation: To have Lady Luck on your side

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Взять бога за бороду
English translation:To have Lady Luck on your side

09:45 Jun 1, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-06-05 06:54:11 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Russian term or phrase: Взять бога за бороду
Интересует хрестоматийный устоявшийся перевод данного выражения, если он есть. Встречал только примитивный перевод "get the Lord by the beard" и "held the trumps", но все, мне кажется, не то.
Suncatcher
Ukraine
To have Lady Luck on your side
Explanation:
Can be temporary (as in the song "Luck, Be a Lady Tonight", from Guys and Dolls) or permanent.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4To have Lady Luck on your side
Jack Doughty
3catch one's bluebird of happiness
Andrew Vdovin


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To have Lady Luck on your side


Explanation:
Can be temporary (as in the song "Luck, Be a Lady Tonight", from Guys and Dolls) or permanent.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Feels fair. Let's wait for other possible answers.


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
catch one's bluebird of happiness


Explanation:
ИЛИ: find bluebird of happiness

And to this day, Homer still trying to catch the blue bird of happiness. Like us on Facebook!
knowyourmeme.com/photos/861688-the-simpsons

Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search