\"Вот мы и сделали такую рокировочку сильную...\"

English translation: So we\'ve made quite a little switcheroo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:\\\"Вот мы и сделали такую рокировочку сильную...\\\"
English translation:So we\'ve made quite a little switcheroo
Entered by: Anastasiia_M

18:12 Nov 26, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Jargon
Russian term or phrase: \"Вот мы и сделали такую рокировочку сильную...\"
Известная фраза Б. Ельцина. Интересует здесь именно перевод слова "рокировочка" (в полит. смысле). Не нашла перевода этой фразы в статьях зарубежных изданий. Спасибо!
Anastasiia_M
United States
So we've made quite a little switcheroo
Explanation:
Some time ago, in connection with the "рокировка" of 2011, I gave some thought to how to get the same effect in English, where chess terminology ("castling") sounds very forced and unnatural. I came up with "switcheroo." In this case, the challenge is the combination of "сильный" with the diminutive, but maybe "quite a little" would work.
Selected response from:

Rachel Douglas
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2So we've made quite a little switcheroo
Rachel Douglas
3See, we made a slight, but significant castling move (rokirovochka)
Turdimurod Rakhmanov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
See, we made a slight, but significant castling move (rokirovochka)


Explanation:
See we made a slight, but significant castling move (rokirovochka)
or jobswitch

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2018-11-26 18:27:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

page 8
https://carnegieendowment.org/files/Article_Kolesnikov2016_E...

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 4

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
So we've made quite a little switcheroo


Explanation:
Some time ago, in connection with the "рокировка" of 2011, I gave some thought to how to get the same effect in English, where chess terminology ("castling") sounds very forced and unnatural. I came up with "switcheroo." In this case, the challenge is the combination of "сильный" with the diminutive, but maybe "quite a little" would work.

Rachel Douglas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Sinitsyna
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Olga.

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanks, Mikhail.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search