Куда мне до вас? (саркастически)

English translation: But what do I know?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Куда мне до вас? (саркастически)
English translation:But what do I know?
Entered by: Anastasiia_M

18:15 Nov 26, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Email
Russian term or phrase: Куда мне до вас? (саркастически)
В контексте "... некоторым это просто не по плечу. Куда мне до вас? Вас умом не понять"
Спасибо.
Anastasiia_M
United States
But what do I know?
Explanation:
Everything about you eludes anyone's logic

I would agree with Mikhail in hundreds of contexts but in this case I believe that the sarcasm would be taken away completely. Maybe it's just me...
Selected response from:

IrinaN
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Irina.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3But what do I know?
IrinaN
3 +1You're in a whole different league.
Mikhail Kropotov


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You're in a whole different league.


Explanation:
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/be-in-a-...
https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/be in a different leagu...

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Kaverina
16 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
But what do I know?


Explanation:
Everything about you eludes anyone's logic

I would agree with Mikhail in hundreds of contexts but in this case I believe that the sarcasm would be taken away completely. Maybe it's just me...

IrinaN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Irina.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: Or: Who am I to say/judge this/etc.?
51 mins
  -> Yep. Thank you, Angela.

agree  Mark Vaintroub
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Марк:-)

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: I like your answer but, ironically, it's not sarcastic.
1 day 23 mins
  -> True, but not quite:-) Your option would be used more often in a serious, "no pun intended" manner, and mine - with the acidic "yeah, right", "oh, sure" in the background.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search