по кушерям

English translation: см.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:по кушерям
English translation:см.

08:01 Mar 7, 2019
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2019-03-10 12:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Russian term or phrase: по кушерям
Выбрали по карте короткий путь - в итоге идем по каким-то кушерям...

Хотелось бы знать какую-нибудь, возможно, не аналогичную, но близкую по смыслу разговорную фразу на английском.
Svetlana Melikyan
Russian Federation
см.
Explanation:
Если речь идёт о заболоченной местности - чем вдаваться в буквальное описание, напишите просто 'swamp' + уместной доли крепости словцо - bloody, frigging, mucking, etc.

Если по густо заросшей, но сухой местности - точно так же сравните с jungle.

Если по "лысой", но пересечённой местности - назовите countryside с, опять-таки, пейоративным прилагательным. Если аудитория - городские жители, а outdoorsmen, им будет вполне понятно.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-03-07 10:14:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Для тех, кто в танке: в устах забугорного горожанина, привыкшего везде ездить на собственной машине (и не привыкшего выражаться ни как ходячий учебник "Окружающий мир, 2 класс", ни как ходячий словарь фразеологизмов), a f*cking countryside - это именно оно и есть: отсутствие асфальтированных дорог и прочих радостей жизни.
Selected response from:

Boris Shapiro
Russian Federation
Grading comment



Summary of answers provided
4through a wilderness
Rachel Douglas
4 -1through the marshy thickets
Vladyslav Golovaty
4 -1см.
Boris Shapiro
4 -1over hill and dale / (rugged) trail
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
3go through fire and water
Mikhail Zavidin
Summary of reference entries provided
кушири/кушери
Boris Shapiro

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
go through fire and water


Explanation:
Идиоматическое выражение

go through fire and water—To face many challenges in the process of doing or accomplishing something.

https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/go through fire and wat...

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Boris Shapiro: А Вы бы, погуляв по бурелому, сказали, что вам "пришлось пройти сквозь огонь и медные трубы"? Между тем, перевод у этого фразеологизма именно такой. *Смысл*, может быть, близок (и тут, и там трудности), но накал *стилистических* страстей на порядок выше.
28 mins
  -> Подключите фантазию// Смысл в преодолении трудностей. Тут вариант с медными трубами ни к месту. Прочтите пожалуйста внимательней англ. текст по ссылке.

agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov: в переносном смысле тоже может быть.
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

neutral  Susan Welsh: I don't think so. Your phrase evokes the image of Papageno going through his trials, which is too melodramatic for ordinary usage.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
over hill and dale / (rugged) trail


Explanation:
over hill and dale
over hedge and ditch
over rough and smooth


Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Boris Shapiro: Wrong style, wrong meaning, and too bookish, respectively. Which leaves us with 'rugged trail', which is no better, since you no-one speaks like that! 'Goodness me, I swear you made me traverse a veritable rugged trail to get to you, m'lady!' Ridiculous!
13 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
см.


Explanation:
Если речь идёт о заболоченной местности - чем вдаваться в буквальное описание, напишите просто 'swamp' + уместной доли крепости словцо - bloody, frigging, mucking, etc.

Если по густо заросшей, но сухой местности - точно так же сравните с jungle.

Если по "лысой", но пересечённой местности - назовите countryside с, опять-таки, пейоративным прилагательным. Если аудитория - городские жители, а outdoorsmen, им будет вполне понятно.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-03-07 10:14:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Для тех, кто в танке: в устах забугорного горожанина, привыкшего везде ездить на собственной машине (и не привыкшего выражаться ни как ходячий учебник "Окружающий мир, 2 класс", ни как ходячий словарь фразеологизмов), a f*cking countryside - это именно оно и есть: отсутствие асфальтированных дорог и прочих радостей жизни.

Boris Shapiro
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov: Здесь не о заболоченной местности, всем дисагри балл ставите, вы сами поняли о чем здесь речь? Yes, because, Asker's expectation is the idiomatic term. So, you still think that "countryside" means "кушери"? Roads in countryside everywhere are bad, rugged?
25 mins
  -> You don't know the difference between a "разговорная фраза" and an idiomatic term, do you?

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
through a wilderness


Explanation:
making our way through some kind of wilderness

slogging through a bog


Rachel Douglas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 84

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
through the marshy thickets


Explanation:
we go through the marshy thickets

The coast and marshy thickets are visible below ... https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=_CqP1kA8EMwC&pg=PA38&lp...

https://uk.wikipedia.org/wiki/Кушир_занурений

https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Роголистник_погружённый



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 4 hrs (2019-03-10 12:02:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

а где кущі, там і хащі :-)

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Boris Shapiro: Ну, это всё равно что сказать "по заболоченной местности". Подходит для книги, но не подходит для устной речи. И это если фактология соблюдена, и речь о "болоте".
1 hr
  -> спасибо! трудно спорить с не аквариумистом, уже и кусты замаячили... :-)




Reference comments


58 mins
Reference: кушири/кушери

Reference information:
Это просто диалектное "заросли".

Фасмер возводит к "растение "Сеrаtорhуllum demersum, роголистник трехостный"", однако в современно диалектном узусе, судя по всему, обобщено до значения любых зарослей вообще (возможно, через контаминацию с "кусты").


    https://urban_dialects.academic.ru/146/%D0%BA%D1%83%D1%88%D0%B5%D1%80%D0%B8
Boris Shapiro
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search