да будет земля тебе пухом

English translation: Rest In Peace

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:да будет земля тебе пухом
English translation:Rest In Peace
Entered by: Turdimurod Rakhmanov

03:19 Aug 3, 2019
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Russian term or phrase: да будет земля тебе пухом
Как лучше передать *да будет земля тебе пухом*
На латине - Sit tibi terra levis
Мультитране let the ground be weightless for you",

Thanks!
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Rest In Peace
Explanation:
А почему бы не тривиальное Rest In Peace (RIP)? Буквально, "покойся с миром", а смысл тот же.
Selected response from:

Natalia Postrigan
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Rest In Peace
Natalia Postrigan
4Lord love you!
Vladyslav Golovaty


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Rest In Peace


Explanation:
А почему бы не тривиальное Rest In Peace (RIP)? Буквально, "покойся с миром", а смысл тот же.

Natalia Postrigan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FreEditor
6 mins

agree  Angela Greenfield
14 mins

agree  David Knowles: There is a famous Handel aria "When I am laid in earth", but it doesn't fit here.
2 hrs

agree  mk_lab
4 hrs

agree  cyhul
1 day 20 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lord love you!


Explanation:
и да здравствуют стандарты перевода, на 20м-то году...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2019-08-07 20:56:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lord love you! Царства ему небесного! Да будет земля ему пухом! (при прощании с умершим) словарь ABBYY Lingvo, build 16.2.2.64
а говорят, словари в почете. я вижу... наберите в Лингво Lord love you!
и я тут ни при чем, не я словарь составлял.
спрячу ответ при первой же угрозе, kak обычно

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Vladyslav!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Boris Shapiro: Ага, eщё God rest ye [merry gentlemen] сюда приплетите. Стандарты...
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search