пояснить за партак

English translation: explain away [his] inkblot

10:27 Nov 28, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Possible criminal jargon
Russian term or phrase: пояснить за партак
It appears in inverted commas in an article about tattooing (the first paragraph gives a lead-in):
В России, например, до недавнего времени татуировка так и продолжала ассоциироваться исключительно с самыми консервативными, иерархичными и жестокими сообществами: тюрьмой, армией, флотом. Причем, как известно, с уклонением от призыва тоже может помочь татуировка на лице, почти гарантированно дающая психиатрический диагноз. Это только подчеркивает серьезность отношения к вопросу.
Человек с татуировкой или способен *** “пояснить за партак”***: сообщить о принадлежности к мощной, агрессивной корпорации вроде блатного мира или вооруженных сил. Либо же это дурачество пополам с провокацией, претенциозная и фальшивая попытка выделиться. Тату - одновременно признак животной аморальности, дикости, и вместе с тем предельно искусственное, вычурное, неестественное. Для обывателя здесь нет противоречия.
The meaning is explained, but can anyone come up with a suitable equivalent idiom? It's not a field I have experience in, so far...
Thank you in advance for any ideas.
John Sowerby
United Kingdom
English translation:explain away [his] inkblot
Explanation:
https://urbanthesaurus.org/synonyms/tattoo

inkblot - poorly made tattoo

Most likely, out of context this term would not bring to mind an immediate association with a tattoo but here it can do the job.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-11-28 15:16:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://thequestion.ru/questions/304647/chem-partak-otlichae...

Тем, что партак - испорченная татуировка. Поплыли линии - нечётко сделали тату, просто дичь непонятная, страшная и бессмысленная - это всё партак. Ну а татуировка - это татуировка.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-11-28 15:20:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some references claim that partak has turned into a style of its own and is now "in trend" :-), replacing "classic tattoo art".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-11-28 15:22:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Believe it or not:-)

https://www.behance.net/gallery/34681417/PARTAK-CORNER-Exhib...
Selected response from:

IrinaN
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3explain away [his] inkblot
IrinaN
3answer for their tats/ink
Katya Kesten


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
answer for their tats/ink


Explanation:
Not an idiom.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2019-11-28 11:26:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There's also "rep the set" (displaying allegiance to your gang/unit). So, you could get rid of "tat/ink" and try something like "Anyone with tatoos knows they have to "rep the set".

Katya Kesten
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
explain away [his] inkblot


Explanation:
https://urbanthesaurus.org/synonyms/tattoo

inkblot - poorly made tattoo

Most likely, out of context this term would not bring to mind an immediate association with a tattoo but here it can do the job.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-11-28 15:16:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://thequestion.ru/questions/304647/chem-partak-otlichae...

Тем, что партак - испорченная татуировка. Поплыли линии - нечётко сделали тату, просто дичь непонятная, страшная и бессмысленная - это всё партак. Ну а татуировка - это татуировка.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-11-28 15:20:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some references claim that partak has turned into a style of its own and is now "in trend" :-), replacing "classic tattoo art".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-11-28 15:22:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Believe it or not:-)

https://www.behance.net/gallery/34681417/PARTAK-CORNER-Exhib...

IrinaN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search