Отзови своих псов

English translation: Call off your bloodhounds

17:10 Apr 2, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Russian term or phrase: Отзови своих псов
" - Тогда слушай меня. Во-первых, отзови своих псов, довольно уже убивать моих парней, повинных, разве что, в том, что они недостаточно усердно тренировались и плохо усвоили науку боя. "

"Отзови своих псов" - в значении "прикажи своим людям успокоиться".
ch00k
English translation:Call off your bloodhounds
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Irene N
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +17Call off your bloodhounds
Irene N
4 +3leash your dogs
Konstantin Kisin
3 +2Call off your goons
tatyana000
2Get your tanks off my lawn
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +17
Отзови своих псов
Call off your bloodhounds


Explanation:
-

Irene N
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X): Call off the dogs
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Rob. I went for bloodhouds because псы sounds rougher than собаки in Russian

agree  olganet: call off your dogs
11 mins
  -> Thanks)

agree  David Knowles: call off your dogs/hounds/bloodhounds
47 mins

agree  Kirill Semenov
56 mins

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
1 hr

agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 hr

agree  Blithe
1 hr

agree  JoeYeckley (X): "call off your dogs" -- if you want to sound tougher, people sometimes say, "call off your attack dogs."
1 hr

agree  Kevin Kelly: All but "bloodhounds." They are used primarily for tracking, not attacking.
2 hrs

agree  GaryG: and w/Joe
5 hrs

agree  Andrey Belousov (X)
7 hrs

agree  Larissa Dinsley
9 hrs

agree  Dmytro Voskolovych
17 hrs

agree  Alexander Demyanov
20 hrs

agree  Jack Doughty: If not bloodhounds, how about rottweilers? (Princess Diana's nickname for Camilla Parker Bowles).
1 day 4 hrs

agree  _TILLI
1 day 15 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell: Call off your dogs. If you insist on a breed, pit bulls, but can we please leave Camilla and the Rottweilers out of it? For one thing, I know one Rottweiler who acts like a great big lapdog.
3 days 12 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Отзови своих псов
leash your dogs


Explanation:
не дословный перевод но смысл именно тот имхо

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonid Gornik
9 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Robert Donahue (X): Maybe, "Put your dogs on a leash"?
1 hr
  -> yeah, thanks Rob

agree  TranslatonatoR: with Robert.
2 hrs
  -> cheers

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Отзови своих псов
Call off your goons


Explanation:
I feel uncomfortable with using "dogs" in this context. Goons conveys an image of mean, nasty thugs.

"Call off your thugs" also works

tatyana000
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X): This is more literal sounding, but it works. There's nothing wrong with dogs though. It's a pretty common expression.
44 mins

agree  w77 (X)
3 hrs

neutral  Dorene Cornwell: ooh, great quote anyway even if most of us are being literal-minded and sticking with the hounds.
3 days 11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Отзови своих псов
Get your tanks off my lawn


Explanation:
This is probably not as appropriate as some of the other suggestions, but it is an expression well known in the UK - it was said by Prime Minister Harold wilson to trade union leader Hugh Scanlon.

Guardian Unlimited Politics | Special Reports | Obituary: Lord ...
... Exasperated by his guest's intractability, the prime minister exploded: "Get your tanks off my lawn, Hughie." Scanlon later claimed that he had never ...
politics.guardian.co.uk/ unions/story/0,12189,1132888,00.html

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search