подведения черты под....

English translation: draw a line under

18:19 Mar 17, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop
Russian term or phrase: подведения черты под....
Контекст:
"Повышению интереса к истории способствовали и знаменательные даты, в частности 60-летие окончания Второй мировой войны, которые могли быть использованы в том числе для подведения черты под прошлым этапом развития."

Русский - не мой родной язык. Часто вижу фразу "это подведение черты под чем-либо...", но хорошего перевода пока не нашел. Спасибо заранее за предложения!
jellinek
English translation:draw a line under
Explanation:
Tom Williams 'relieved' after RFU draw a line under Harlequins ... -

11 Sep 2009 ... Tom Williams, the player at the centre of the Bloodgate scandal, said on Friday night he was “relieved” that a line had been draw under the ...

http://www.telegraph.co.uk/sport/rugbyunion/club/6175023/Tom...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2010-03-23 15:47:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
I'll go ahead at select this answer since it received the most positive responses from fellow translators. Still, as a native AE speaker, I went with Elina Rokhkind's "mark the conclusion of". It sounds the most natural in English, in my experience, and doesn't leave any ambiguity. Still, since there are differing opinions, I'll give the most weight to the other translators' views and select this one.

Thanks a lot for your suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4draw a line under
Alexander Onishko
4 +2to define / demarcate / round off and review
Rachel Douglas
3 +1to put an end to
erika rubinstein
4to highlight
Judith Hehir
4to close (the books on)
Andrew Stefanovsky
3 +1to mark the conclulsion
Elina Rokhkind
Summary of reference entries provided
bottom line
Angela Greenfield

Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to mark the conclulsion


Explanation:
...

Elina Rokhkind
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VicSot
47 mins
  -> Thank you!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to put an end to


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tschingite
16 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to define / demarcate / round off and review


Explanation:
I agree with Alexander O. that the literal "draw a line under" will do quite nicely in many contexts. But it might turn out to suit your context, to state the idea in a different way, such as one of these:

"...which, among other things, could serve as the occasion to define (OR: demarcate) an entire past stage of development."
"...which could, inclusively, be taken as an opportunity to round off and review an entire past period."


Rachel Douglas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NNG
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Olga Cartlidge: Both the English and French expressions for "draw a line under" are different from the R meaning. (Tirer un trait sur qqch, y renoncer définitivement: Elle a tiré un trait sur son passé. ). Agree only with what u suggest in the explanation, Rachel.
14 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to close (the books on)


Explanation:
..., which, among other things, provided an apt opportunity to close (the books on) the past era.

Andrew Stefanovsky
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to highlight


Explanation:
in some contexts, but not necessarily here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days20 hrs (2010-03-20 14:45:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

better yet: underscored

Judith Hehir
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
draw a line under


Explanation:
Tom Williams 'relieved' after RFU draw a line under Harlequins ... -

11 Sep 2009 ... Tom Williams, the player at the centre of the Bloodgate scandal, said on Friday night he was “relieved” that a line had been draw under the ...

http://www.telegraph.co.uk/sport/rugbyunion/club/6175023/Tom...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2010-03-23 15:47:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
I'll go ahead at select this answer since it received the most positive responses from fellow translators. Still, as a native AE speaker, I went with Elina Rokhkind's "mark the conclusion of". It sounds the most natural in English, in my experience, and doesn't leave any ambiguity. Still, since there are differing opinions, I'll give the most weight to the other translators' views and select this one.

Thanks a lot for your suggestions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: под давлением авторитетных старших товарищей решила свои бухгалтерские примочки убрать. :-))
2 hrs
  -> Дякую, Анжела!

agree  Jack Doughty: "Draw a line under" is fine. "The bottom line" is a different expression, whatever the reference may say.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Jack!

agree  Zamira B.
8 hrs
  -> Большое спасибо!

agree  Yuliya UA
12 hrs
  -> Большое спасибо!

neutral  Olga Cartlidge: if you draw a line under something, it is finished and you do not think about it again // подведения черты = проанализировать и подвести итоги, draw a line = закрыть тему (...хоть и не "totally", но "different" : - ))
14 hrs
  -> почему же "totally different"?! абсолютно точно такое же




Reference comments


2 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: bottom line

Reference information:
If the aim of a national Holocaust memorial in Berlin is to draw a bottom line under this era so that a reunified Germany can move unencumbered into the future, then let us make this clear
http://www.pbs.org/wgbh/pages/frontline/shows/germans/memori...

As is known, December is a perfect time to draw a bottom line, to write reports, to make new plans and of course prepare for the New Year. http://www.andersensoft.com/en/news.php

The difficulty with the relativist approach, on the other hand, is that you still have to draw a bottom line somewhere http://books.google.com/books?id=QV_xLbZ0tTEC&pg=PA50&lpg=PA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-03-17 20:51:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As the demands mounted to draw a "bottom line" under the German past, Springer thought there could never be Wiedergutmachung for the crimes Germans had committed against the Jews. http://www.jcpa.org/JCPA/Templates/ShowPage.asp?DRIT=3&DBID=...

Angela Greenfield
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Victor Zagria
2 mins
  -> thank you, Victor.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search