поздравляющий представитель власти

English translation: a government representative giving a greeting (or welcome) speech

17:25 Mar 21, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - International Org/Dev/Coop
Russian term or phrase: поздравляющий представитель власти
How to translate this term? It refers to a gov't minister, whom "we hope will be confirmed as поздравляющий представитель власти"
Scott Spires
English translation:a government representative giving a greeting (or welcome) speech
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2013-03-21 18:17:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definitely, that means 'welcoming official' in two words.
Selected response from:

Oleg Kadkin
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3a government representative giving a greeting (or welcome) speech
Oleg Kadkin
4 +1(as the) congratulating public officer
Pham Xuan Thanh
3congratulating officer
rns


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
congratulating officer


Explanation:
http://goo.gl/GJxqz

rns
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(as the) congratulating public officer


Explanation:
or congratulating government representative

Public officer:
one who holds public office; an official or employee of the government Any position classified as such by statutory definition that exercises some or part of the sovereign power of the State or political subdivision
http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/public_officer


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2013-03-21 17:57:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"public officer" image examples:
http://www.challenge.gov.sg/tag/service/
http://www.leg.state.nv.us/nac/NAC-281A.html#NAC281ASec470
http://www.fairfieldcity.nsw.gov.au/default.asp?iSubCatID=50...
http://www.inform.kz/eng/article/2529268
http://www.urbanecology.org.au/people/othervolunteers.html


Pham Xuan Thanh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge: congratulating government representative / I don t think it is a set expression in Russian (like Scott I have never heard it used) but it probably means what the Russian adjective suggests.
19 hrs
  -> Thank you.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a government representative giving a greeting (or welcome) speech


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2013-03-21 18:17:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definitely, that means 'welcoming official' in two words.

Oleg Kadkin
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChuvashChuvash, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks - this is the sort of thing I was looking for. Maybe "welcoming official (or representative)"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha: Government representative or official all around, and never mind what he does while there, whether it's giving some kind of a canned speech or simply sitting there picking his nose.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, the Misha! :)))

agree  alex suhoy
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alex!

agree  cyhul
14 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search