no translation required-just explanation who this is from

English translation: a Moscow company offering to attend seminars on debt management

09:47 Apr 19, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce / spam?
Russian term or phrase: no translation required-just explanation who this is from
I am being bombarded with these mails. I know enough Cyrillic to see that it's from Moscow and it's something about seminar in April. Can someone just tell who this is and is there an email address for cancelling it? It could be just spam too. All help greatly appreciated!

Семинар, 27 апреля 2005 года, Москва
ПРОБЛЕМА ДЕБИТОРСКОЙ ЗАДОЛЖЕННОСТИ
Анализ различных методов управления кредитными рисками

ЧТО ВЫ ПОЛУЧИТЕ ?

Помимо классического кредитования, возрастающая конкуренция заставляет поставщиков заключать договоры с отсрочкой платежа, таким образом, расширяя клиентскую базу. Торговые и производственные компании часто оказывается в роли кредитора, однако это требует дополнительных оборотных средств, что со временем может стать проблемой для расширения бизнеса. Современные финансовые услуги позволяют компаниям предоставлять своим клиентам более длительные сроки платежа, избегать связанных с этим рисков и задержек в получении платежа. тну мубр лаяк

Естественное стремление компаний - защитить свои инвестиции посредством надлежащего управления и экспертизы. Назначение семинара - помочь участникам в достижении этой цели.


КОМУ МЫ РЕКОМЕНДУЕМ ПОСЕТИТЬ ЭТОТ СЕМИНАР?

Данный семинар-тренинг полезен руководителям компаний, кредитным специалистам, экономистам, финансовым директорам, бухгалтерам и работникам, вовлеченным в процедуру контроля исполнения финансовых обязательств.

Мы рекомендуем обратить внимание на этот семинар представителям торговых и производственных компаний, финансовым организациям. длхс зв ьболяз

СОДЕРЖАНИЕ / ПРОГРАММА

* В чем проблема дебиторской задолженности и как она влияет на развитие бизнеса?
* Основные инструменты снижения риска неплатежа дебиторов, такие как :
o Факторинг
o Лизинг
o Банковские гарантии и аккредитивы
o Страхование кредитных рисков
* Основные элементы организации эффективного кредитного менеджмента на предприятии:
o Разработка кредитной политики. ооситксн аалйзиеч
o Выработка условий предоставления кредита покупателям.
o Возможности оценки платежеспособности и уровня риска покупателя.
o Процедура внутреннего кредитного контроля и взыскания просроченной задолженности.
o Примеры внутренней отчетности для оценки состояния дебиторской задолженности на предприятии.
* Использование услуг инкассо-фирм для взыскания долгов клиентов.
* Тенденции развития проблемы и зарубежный опыт.




Стоимость участия в семинаре для одного участника - 10.000 руб. + НДС.

Данный семинар может быть проведен специально для вашей компании, как корпоративное мероприятие и содержать специализированные примеры и задачи. По запросу предоставляются отзывы и резюме преподавателя. озо ерол мас мориви

Если Вы хотите принять участие в семинаре, пришлите нам, пожалуйста, по факсу (095) 741 36О8 следующие данные:

Кол-во участников семинара
Имя и фамилия каждого участника
Должность и компания
Адрес, индекс, город
Тел и факс
E-mail йздое тйьижют юедяуу юиьжанум
Если у Вас возникли
вопросы о семинаре,
телефон для справок
741 36О8

Агентство маркетинговых коммуникаций | Телефон: (095) 741 36О8 |
ясаоаилп нумл яыоеутуые аиуу долонд чаа оиьощменс
writeaway
English translation:a Moscow company offering to attend seminars on debt management
Explanation:
Yes, this is spam. However, you should not look for an email address to write to if you want them to stop spamming you. They will only use that to spam you more! Just ignore it...
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
I debated closing this without grading because everyone has been equally helpful.The mails are still streaming in but I now have them going straight to the junk file and I know enough not to try to answer them. But I decided not grading was unfair. Unfortunately I can only 'award points' to one person but I can say Спасибо to all of you-thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4a Moscow company offering to attend seminars on debt management
Mikhail Kropotov
5 +1it's a spam
Ivan Novoselov
4 +1from Moscow Agency for Marketing Communications
Larissa Dinsley
4 +1Name but only gibberish email
Jack Doughty
4 +1a credit risk seminar
Konstantin Kisin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a Moscow company offering to attend seminars on debt management


Explanation:
Yes, this is spam. However, you should not look for an email address to write to if you want them to stop spamming you. They will only use that to spam you more! Just ignore it...

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
I debated closing this without grading because everyone has been equally helpful.The mails are still streaming in but I now have them going straight to the junk file and I know enough not to try to answer them. But I decided not grading was unfair. Unfortunately I can only 'award points' to one person but I can say Спасибо to all of you-thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihailolja: Spam=Bin it
0 min
  -> Thanks, you are right.

agree  Denis Kiselev: Yes, this is definitely a spam. Just ignore it. I doubt if blocking the address will help: it's fake most probably.
11 mins
  -> Just ignore and be on your way to better things :) Thanks Denis

agree  Robert Donahue (X): Right, and good advice.
1 hr
  -> Thank you Rob

agree  Blithe
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a credit risk seminar


Explanation:
looks spammish to me

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angeliki Kotsidou
23 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it's a spam


Explanation:
just block this email address if you are not interested in seminars on "the issues of accounts receivable". Don't try to respond or "unsubscribe", this will just lead to more spam from that source.

Ivan Novoselov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell: Spam, Spam, Spam, Spam,...spam, spam, spam
4 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Name but only gibberish email


Explanation:
It is from the "Marketing Communications Agency". It gives a phone number (095 741 3608) but the "email" given is obviously not a valid email address. Like hhe last line, it looks like gibberish to me, but it could possibly be in some other Cyrillic-based language, maybe Mongolian.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tsogt Gombosuren: email address is neither valid nor Mongolian word :-)
1 hr
  -> Thank you. I value your opinion on whether it is Mongolian or not.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
from Moscow Agency for Marketing Communications


Explanation:
Looks like spam:

their site: http://lists.gnu.org/archive/html/help-hurd/2004-10/msg00154...

They give this e-mails to unsubscribe:
address@bogus.example.com

But it probably would be wise not to, as other colleagues have pointed out.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-19 10:02:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Interestingly, the date for this seminar advertised on the site is:

Date: Sun, 17 Oct 2004 15:03:12

Enough said!


Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konstantin Kisin: LOL Larissa, super spot there on the date :))
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Костя. Так ведь, не мудрствуют лукаво...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search