Контекстный показ

English translation: KWIC display

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Контекстный показ
English translation:KWIC display
Entered by: Konstantin Kisin

17:43 Apr 19, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Internet, e-Commerce
Russian term or phrase: Контекстный показ
Контекстный показ по ключевым словам на сайтах таких-то

я знаю о чем речь, и даже знаю как это по-английски но вот вспомнить не могу, а дед Лайн не ждет :)
Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
(keyword) in context search results
Explanation:
Peter Robinson, A new publishing system for electronic texts
... or display of a tabular list of key word in context search results with
formatting of all returned search strings according to the embedded encoding. ...
www.kcl.ac.uk/humanities/ cch/seminar/02-03/seminar_robinson.html - 6k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд

Forums: Posting history for D. Doernberg
... Fcom Features/Tweaks, Re: In context search results, May 12 2004 11:18:18.
Fcom Features/Tweaks, meta-category maintenance - buying services & buying ...
www.fairness.com/forums/user-history?user_id=486 - 56k
FUDforum: FUDforum Suggestions => keyword-in-context search results
... keyword-in-context search results [message #7500], Tue, 26 November 2002 20:56
Go to next message. hypnos is currently offline hypnos Messages: 2 ...
fudforum.org/forum/index.php?t=msg&goto=7500& - 13k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд

Zoom Search Engine - Add a custom search engine to your website ...
... "zo?m", "*zoom*"); Exact phrase searching*; "Google-like" context search results*;
Highlight words found in search results; Provide spelling ...
www.wrensoft.com/zoom/ - 19k - Вэбийн Cache -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 59 mins (2005-04-20 08:43:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More in support of \"keyword-in-context search\"
=================================================================================
[PPT] NASA Invention of the Year
Файлын Формат: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - HTML хэлбэрээр харах
... software includes keyword-in-context search, flexible phrase search, search
by example, phrase generation, and phrase extraction ...
icb.nasa.gov/IOY2004/NASA_ 2004_Invention_of_the_Year.ppt
Systems Safety Research Branch - Publications
... The four new data mining methods together are called QUORUM/Perilog, and are
comprised of keyword-in-context search, phrase search, phrase generation, ...
human-factors.arc.nasa.gov/ ihs/publications_details.php?id=24 - 27k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 1 min (2005-04-20 08:45:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"keyword-in-context display\"
======================================
Lexical Navigation
... The list box at the top left is a keyword-in-context display made from a custom
Java control. Clicking on any line in this KWIC display moves the ...
www.research.ibm.com/people/ j/jwcnmr/LexNav/lexical_navigation.htm - 12k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд

schatz-chen interactive term suggestion for users of DLs
... The keyword in context display is also shown, in the lower lefthand corner.
Multiple views are the user interface principle around which we are building ...
dli.grainger.uiuc.edu/papers/schatzDL96.htm - 37k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд

Expanding Web Functionality
... keyword in context display of matched keywords. This means that each matched
keyword is displayed lined up with all other keywords, and surrounded by a ...
www.ausweb.scu.edu.au/aw95/integrating/vanzyl/ - 19k - 18 4 сар 2005


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 10 mins (2005-04-20 08:54:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The abbreviation is used widely.
\"KWIC\" = keyword in context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 11 mins (2005-04-20 08:55:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"KWIC display\" - 411 Google hits
Selected response from:

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Grading comment
Spot on, thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Contextual display
GaryG
5Context demonstration
Angloruschinese
3Context impressions
Natalia Elo
3(keyword) in context search results
Tsogt Gombosuren
2Indexing
_TILLI
2search results/findings
Andrey Belousov (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Contextual display


Explanation:
or perhaps "display in context".


GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
12 hrs

agree  Larissa Dinsley
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Контекстный показы
Context impressions


Explanation:
Это разновидность рекламы, похоже.

Только на русских сайтах нашла.


    Reference: http://www.bizport.ru/index.php?page=glossary21
Natalia Elo
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Контекстный показ
search results/findings


Explanation:
#

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Контекстный показ
Context demonstration


Explanation:
Context demonstration

Angloruschinese
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Контекстный показ
(keyword) in context search results


Explanation:
Peter Robinson, A new publishing system for electronic texts
... or display of a tabular list of key word in context search results with
formatting of all returned search strings according to the embedded encoding. ...
www.kcl.ac.uk/humanities/ cch/seminar/02-03/seminar_robinson.html - 6k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд

Forums: Posting history for D. Doernberg
... Fcom Features/Tweaks, Re: In context search results, May 12 2004 11:18:18.
Fcom Features/Tweaks, meta-category maintenance - buying services & buying ...
www.fairness.com/forums/user-history?user_id=486 - 56k
FUDforum: FUDforum Suggestions => keyword-in-context search results
... keyword-in-context search results [message #7500], Tue, 26 November 2002 20:56
Go to next message. hypnos is currently offline hypnos Messages: 2 ...
fudforum.org/forum/index.php?t=msg&goto=7500& - 13k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд

Zoom Search Engine - Add a custom search engine to your website ...
... "zo?m", "*zoom*"); Exact phrase searching*; "Google-like" context search results*;
Highlight words found in search results; Provide spelling ...
www.wrensoft.com/zoom/ - 19k - Вэбийн Cache -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 59 mins (2005-04-20 08:43:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More in support of \"keyword-in-context search\"
=================================================================================
[PPT] NASA Invention of the Year
Файлын Формат: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - HTML хэлбэрээр харах
... software includes keyword-in-context search, flexible phrase search, search
by example, phrase generation, and phrase extraction ...
icb.nasa.gov/IOY2004/NASA_ 2004_Invention_of_the_Year.ppt
Systems Safety Research Branch - Publications
... The four new data mining methods together are called QUORUM/Perilog, and are
comprised of keyword-in-context search, phrase search, phrase generation, ...
human-factors.arc.nasa.gov/ ihs/publications_details.php?id=24 - 27k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 1 min (2005-04-20 08:45:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"keyword-in-context display\"
======================================
Lexical Navigation
... The list box at the top left is a keyword-in-context display made from a custom
Java control. Clicking on any line in this KWIC display moves the ...
www.research.ibm.com/people/ j/jwcnmr/LexNav/lexical_navigation.htm - 12k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд

schatz-chen interactive term suggestion for users of DLs
... The keyword in context display is also shown, in the lower lefthand corner.
Multiple views are the user interface principle around which we are building ...
dli.grainger.uiuc.edu/papers/schatzDL96.htm - 37k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд

Expanding Web Functionality
... keyword in context display of matched keywords. This means that each matched
keyword is displayed lined up with all other keywords, and surrounded by a ...
www.ausweb.scu.edu.au/aw95/integrating/vanzyl/ - 19k - 18 4 сар 2005


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 10 mins (2005-04-20 08:54:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The abbreviation is used widely.
\"KWIC\" = keyword in context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 11 mins (2005-04-20 08:55:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"KWIC display\" - 411 Google hits

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Spot on, thanks.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Контекстный показ
Indexing


Explanation:
не знаю как это связать с "показом", но может это поможет навести на нужную мысль :).
Ведь именно от индексации сайтов зависит порядок их отоброажения в результатах поиска.

_TILLI
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search