запереть спред

English translation: to lock the spread

18:30 Sep 15, 2011
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Investment / Securities / trading metals
Russian term or phrase: запереть спред
Do we say to lock-in a spread??
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:to lock the spread
Explanation:
"lock" is quite frequent term used in finances / investing and refers to a method used to ensure specific parameters of a financial transaction in the future, usually that is profit.
Selected response from:

Ruslan Ishtuganov
Grading comment
Thank you. I have done some more research and we say "lock *in* the spread.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to set spread limits
Igor Blinov
4to lock the spread
Ruslan Ishtuganov


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to set spread limits


Explanation:
in other words - to set bid/ask limits

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to lock the spread


Explanation:
"lock" is quite frequent term used in finances / investing and refers to a method used to ensure specific parameters of a financial transaction in the future, usually that is profit.


    Reference: http://riskinstitute.ch/00012886.htm
Ruslan Ishtuganov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you. I have done some more research and we say "lock *in* the spread.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search