зарабатывайте в России

English translation: Make money in Russia

05:00 Sep 18, 2011
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
Russian term or phrase: зарабатывайте в России
Dear Colleagues,

My question has little to do with terminology. Still, I hope that you will help me solve the problem I faced. On the homepage of the website I am currently translating there will be a phrase: зарабатывайте в России. The website is aimed at attracting investors from abroad. Due to its location on the web-site, the phrase is supposed to draw a lot of attention, so it should be translated especially carefully. I thought of the variant: Make Money in Russia, but I'm afraid that it will sound too colloquially and won't be appropriate for a financial organization. I also have some doubts about the verb "earn" - Earn in Russia/Earn Money in Russia because "earn" is associated with being paid for labor and not as a result of investment transactions. Should I write "make profit in Russia" or anything like that then? Or "make money" today sounds neutral for native speakers? I appreciate your advice.
blue_roses
English translation:Make money in Russia
Explanation:
As a native English speaker, I think your first instinct is correct. "Make money" in this sense could well be used on the sort of website you describe.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Make money in Russia
Jack Doughty
4Profit from your investments in Russia
eurolarik
4Invest and make money
Maria Anishchankava (Sometti)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Make money in Russia


Explanation:
As a native English speaker, I think your first instinct is correct. "Make money" in this sense could well be used on the sort of website you describe.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam Pinson
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  cyhul
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Thank you.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Invest and make money


Explanation:
I don't mind Jack's variant, but I feel there is a need to highlight the fact that this money is earned thorugh investments and not through real labour or office hours. That's why I would rather say:

Invest and make money in Russia or
Invest and make money


Maria Anishchankava (Sometti)
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Profit from your investments in Russia


Explanation:
Sounds more formal than "make money" and less heavy than "invest and make money". IMHO, naturally.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day13 hrs (2011-09-19 18:15:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Got one more:
From Russia with Profit :-)

eurolarik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search