обрабатывающая промышленность

English translation: process manufacturing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:обрабатывающая промышленность
English translation:process manufacturing
Entered by: Jack Doughty

10:50 Oct 1, 2011
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
Russian term or phrase: обрабатывающая промышленность
Listed among fields of interest to investors, so context doesn't help much, but here it is:

Наиболее привлекательные отрасли для инвесторов - обрабатывающая промышленность, операции с недвижимым имуществом, аренда и предоставление услуг потребителям, финансовая деятельность, торговля; ремонт автомобилей, бытовых изделий и предметов личного пользования, транспорт и связь.

"Processing industry" just sounds too vague to me. Is it the engineering industry, agricultural crop processing, oil refining or what?
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
process manufacturing
Explanation:
This term isn't a perfect match, but then what is?

"Process manufacturing is the production of goods that are typically produced in bulk quantities, as opposed to discrete and countable units. Process manufacturing industries include chemicals, food and beverage, gasoline, paint and pharmaceutical.
"The production of process goods usually requires inputs for thermal or chemical conversion, such as heat, time and pressure. The product typically cannot be disassembled to its constituent parts.
" http://searchmanufacturingerp.techtarget.com/definition/proc...

"The simplest and easiest way to grasp the definition of process manufacturing is to recognize that, once an output is produced by this process, it cannot be distilled back to its basic components. In other words, "once you put it together, you cannot take it apart". A can of soda cannot be returned to its basic components such as carbonated water, citric acid, potassium benzoate, aspartame, and other ingredients. Juice cannot be put back into an orange.A plastic card manufactured cannot be returned to its basic components like PVR sheets,transperent sheets. A car or computer, on the other hand, can be disassembled and its components, to a large extent, returned to stock. Process manufacturing is common in the food, beverage, chemical, pharmaceutical, consumer packaged goods, and biotechnology industries. In process manufacturing, the relevant factors are ingredients, not parts; formulas, not bill of materials; and bulk, not individual units. This is more than a subtle difference in terminology; the terms characterize distinct manufacturing approaches."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Process_manufacturing

"К обрабатывающей промышленности относятся предприятия машиностроения, предприятия по производству чёрных и цветных металлов, проката, химических и нефтехимических продуктов, машин и оборудования, продуктов деревообработки и целлюлозно-бумажной промышленности, цемента и др. строительных материалов, продуктов лёгкой и пищевой промышленности, местная промышленность, а также предприятия по ремонту промышленных изделий (паровозоремонтная, локомотиворемонтная) и теплоэлектростанции, кинопромышленность (киноиндустрия)."
http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Промышленность
Selected response from:

James McVay
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Manufacturing Industry
erika rubinstein
3 +2process manufacturing
James McVay


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
process manufacturing


Explanation:
This term isn't a perfect match, but then what is?

"Process manufacturing is the production of goods that are typically produced in bulk quantities, as opposed to discrete and countable units. Process manufacturing industries include chemicals, food and beverage, gasoline, paint and pharmaceutical.
"The production of process goods usually requires inputs for thermal or chemical conversion, such as heat, time and pressure. The product typically cannot be disassembled to its constituent parts.
" http://searchmanufacturingerp.techtarget.com/definition/proc...

"The simplest and easiest way to grasp the definition of process manufacturing is to recognize that, once an output is produced by this process, it cannot be distilled back to its basic components. In other words, "once you put it together, you cannot take it apart". A can of soda cannot be returned to its basic components such as carbonated water, citric acid, potassium benzoate, aspartame, and other ingredients. Juice cannot be put back into an orange.A plastic card manufactured cannot be returned to its basic components like PVR sheets,transperent sheets. A car or computer, on the other hand, can be disassembled and its components, to a large extent, returned to stock. Process manufacturing is common in the food, beverage, chemical, pharmaceutical, consumer packaged goods, and biotechnology industries. In process manufacturing, the relevant factors are ingredients, not parts; formulas, not bill of materials; and bulk, not individual units. This is more than a subtle difference in terminology; the terms characterize distinct manufacturing approaches."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Process_manufacturing

"К обрабатывающей промышленности относятся предприятия машиностроения, предприятия по производству чёрных и цветных металлов, проката, химических и нефтехимических продуктов, машин и оборудования, продуктов деревообработки и целлюлозно-бумажной промышленности, цемента и др. строительных материалов, продуктов лёгкой и пищевой промышленности, местная промышленность, а также предприятия по ремонту промышленных изделий (паровозоремонтная, локомотиворемонтная) и теплоэлектростанции, кинопромышленность (киноиндустрия)."
http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Промышленность


James McVay
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for taking the trouble to research this so thoroughly. It looks like a good answer to me.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Blinov
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Igor.

agree  cyhul
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Thanks, cyhul.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Manufacturing Industry


Explanation:
Acad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 Stunden (2011-10-01 15:33:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вебсайт: academic.ru

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: What does "Acad" mean?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha: No need to say industry, just manufacturing will suffice
2 hrs

agree  Olga Rbl: agree it's manufacturing industry
6 hrs

agree  svetlana cosquéric: http://www.economywatch.com/world-industries/manufacturing/?...
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search