принципы работы с инвестором

English translation: Working with Investors

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:принципы работы с инвестором
English translation:Working with Investors
Entered by: Amy Lesiewicz

08:07 Oct 18, 2011
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
Russian term or phrase: принципы работы с инвестором
Принципы работы с инвестором is a headline of one of the sections of the rules developed by the company I work for to deal with its investors. I am not sure how the word "работа" can be translated in this context, so I need your help.
blue_roses
Working with Investors
Explanation:
Russian tends to be a bit wordy. Sometimes it is best to "omit" words that do not add anything to the meaning in English. Imagine you are writing this text in English, without translating it from Russian. Since it is already an entire document about company rules/procedures, the word "Principles" may be, essentially, clutter. This way, you only have one preposition in this section title - I find it easier to read.
Selected response from:

Amy Lesiewicz
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Amy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Working with Investors
Amy Lesiewicz
4Principles of working with investors
Sam Pinson
3the principles of the cooperation with an(the) investor
erika rubinstein


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the principles of the cooperation with an(the) investor


Explanation:
---

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Principles of working with investors


Explanation:
..

Sam Pinson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Working with Investors


Explanation:
Russian tends to be a bit wordy. Sometimes it is best to "omit" words that do not add anything to the meaning in English. Imagine you are writing this text in English, without translating it from Russian. Since it is already an entire document about company rules/procedures, the word "Principles" may be, essentially, clutter. This way, you only have one preposition in this section title - I find it easier to read.

Amy Lesiewicz
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you, Amy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Douglas
3 hrs

agree  cyhul
6 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search