Бланк

English translation: Bill of exchange form

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Бланк
English translation:Bill of exchange form
Entered by: Andrei Gitch (X)

18:06 Jan 29, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / company accounts
Russian term or phrase: Бланк
Obviously I know several meanings of this word, but not one that fits the context below.

Слабые стороны проекта

Применение различных схем оптимизации налогообложения, в результате данные РСБУ не отражают реального состояния бизнеса.
Бланк в размере не более 100 млн. руб. (гарантия в пользу поставщика).
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Bill of exchange form
Explanation:
Quite simple

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 мин (2012-01-29 18:40:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

payable in favour of the Supplier
Selected response from:

Andrei Gitch (X)
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Bill of exchange form
Andrei Gitch (X)
3 +1Bond
David Knowles
2bill
Alexander Teplitsky


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bill


Explanation:
I would say "bill", but I, honestly, have never seen such a translation before.

Alexander Teplitsky
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bond


Explanation:
Possibly "bearer bond", because the value and the guarantor seem to be filled in, but probably not the name of the recipient.

David Knowles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T J
1 min

neutral  ViBe: "bond" = "облигация", а не "бланк"
4 mins

neutral  Translator174: Бланк - точно не bond. По всем словарям - бланк = form. Что это за зверь такой в оригинале?
10 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bill of exchange form


Explanation:
Quite simple

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 мин (2012-01-29 18:40:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

payable in favour of the Supplier

Andrei Gitch (X)
Sweden
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
5 days
  -> Cпасибо




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search