быть

English translation: Venture Capital Here to Stay

02:14 Jul 14, 2015
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
Russian term or phrase: быть
“Венчуру быть“ - название статьи о наградах, присуждаемых венчурным инвесторам

http://lenta.ru/articles/2014/12/11/venchureawards/
Leigh Mosley
United States
English translation:Venture Capital Here to Stay
Explanation:
#
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Venture Capital Here to Stay
Mikhail Kropotov
3 +1Два варианта с литературно-историческими аллюзиями ;)
ViBe
3Venture will live.
Grigoriy Skrypnik


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Venture will live.


Explanation:
^

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2015-07-14 02:48:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Venture Capital Lives On" sounds good too. ;)

Grigoriy Skrypnik
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ah ha! Or maybe "Venture Capital Lives On"?


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Venture Capital Here to Stay


Explanation:
#

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Buzadzh (X): Nice.
13 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs

agree  danya: как насчёт двоеточия после Capital?
3 hrs

agree  Natalia Volkova
9 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Два варианта с литературно-историческими аллюзиями ;)


Explanation:
Вар. 1. Venture startups: to be, or not to be…
Это, конечно, вопрос, а не утверждение, как в оригинале, но ответ можно дать в переводе подзаголовка!

Вар. 2. Venture startups: keep calm and carry on, regardless!
Style and context permitting...


ViBe
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LilianNekipelov
22 hrs
  -> Спасибо




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search