против того, чтобы придерживаться...

English translation: against being limited to (in this context)

13:20 Jul 24, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
Russian term or phrase: против того, чтобы придерживаться...
Также против того, чтобы придерживаться списка XXX для инвестирования пенсионных средств.

I don't like the idea of complying with XXX's list...?
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:against being limited to (in this context)
Explanation:
... against being limited to XXX's list ...

If the context is informal, then
... against sticking only to XXX's list ...

Or, if you think the speaker/writer wants actually to abandon XXX's list altogether, as opposed to using it but also some ideas from outside the list, then omit "only" or "just" and write simple "against using".
Selected response from:

Rachel Douglas
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Rachel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1against being limited to (in this context)
Rachel Douglas
3against (our) adhering to ...
interprivate


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
against being limited to (in this context)


Explanation:
... against being limited to XXX's list ...

If the context is informal, then
... against sticking only to XXX's list ...

Or, if you think the speaker/writer wants actually to abandon XXX's list altogether, as opposed to using it but also some ideas from outside the list, then omit "only" or "just" and write simple "against using".

Rachel Douglas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Rachel!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
1 day 1 hr

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
against (our) adhering to ...


Explanation:
...

interprivate
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search