Сделка с отложенным исполнением

English translation: option contract

08:19 Jul 29, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
Russian term or phrase: Сделка с отложенным исполнением
Инвестиционный термин из выписки по полученным дивидендам.
Dmitry Maltsev
Ukraine
English translation:option contract
Explanation:
опцион
Selected response from:

VASKON
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2option contract
VASKON
3deferred transaction
Oleg Lozinskiy
2deferred compensation
David Knowles


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deferred transaction


Explanation:
*

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
option contract


Explanation:
опцион

VASKON
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield
49 mins
  -> Thank you, Angela!

neutral  David Knowles: But this is a strange phrase for a transcript of dividends received.
7 hrs

agree  cyhul
2 days 1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
deferred compensation


Explanation:
If this is about deferred compensation for a senior executive (maybe CEO), it could mean that the executive wouldn't receive the dividend immediately, but only after (say) five years. I'm not convinced that a profit or loss on an options contract (futures contract) could be described as a "dividend".

David Knowles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search