решение

English translation: (See below)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:решение
English translation:(See below)
Entered by: Peter Ward

02:22 Mar 8, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Russian term or phrase: решение
ИТ- решение

разработка связанная с решением какой-либо задачи в области информационных технологий...

I just can't think of what this would be in English. The word solution does not seem right... help!
Peter Ward
United States
(See below)
Explanation:
связанная с решением какой-либо задачи в области информационных технологий...
->
that tackles some information technology problem


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-03-08 13:00:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Mikhail Kropotov

Запоздало понял, что Вы имели в виду. Попробую перевести, предварительно подрихтовав русский оригинал.

Они сделали очень простой API, позволяющий любому стороннему разработчику ПО легко встроить их решение в свой программный продукт.
->
[Company] has provided a very simple API, so that any third-party software developers can easily build [Company]’s solution in their products.

Не только лишь все умеют переводить на английский подобные тексты. ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-03-08 13:02:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction:

[Company] has provided a very simple API, so that any software developers can easily build [Company]’s solution into their products.
Selected response from:

Rashid Lazytech
Grading comment
Very helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1which addresses a specific IT need
Mikhail Kropotov
3(See below)
Rashid Lazytech


Discussion entries: 16





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
which addresses a specific IT need


Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2018-03-08 02:38:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IT solution is the correct term. I didn't realize you were giving a Wikipedia definition to clarify it. It looked like a piece of some corporate text you were translating. Sorry!

"IT solution" is the one and only term you're looking for. With a confidence of 5 stars.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2018-03-08 02:40:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Они сделали реально простой opi, который позволяет любому эту за пару дней к себе в решение встроить.
-->
They've developed a really simply API that anyone can use to incorporate this (эту???) into their solution.

Unfortunately, it's unclear what эту refers to. Some preceding context could help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2018-03-08 02:42:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I'm sure you know, эту refers to something feminine. Функциональность is one possible option. See if something like this is mentioned in the preceding sentences, if any. Alternatively, as the writer seems to be somewhat careless, they may have dropped a word following эту by mistake.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2018-03-08 02:47:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In software development, and specifically in programming, 'solution' can refer to what can otherwise be described as a project -- a structure of source code files which you add code to and then build into an executable file, an app, a website, etc. In Russian coder slang this is often called солюшен, though official Microsoft and other terminology resources stipulate решение. I doubt this is what your text is talking about though.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker: More specifically, I need to know the word решение in this context: Они сделали реально простой opi, который позволяет любому эту за пару дней к себе в решение встроить.

Asker: Thank you! Sorry for the confusion. Much appreciated :)

Asker: Very helpful, thank you! The эту was just me leaving parts of the actual sentence out and being in a rush. Thank you for being so thorough!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha: Not only that, but this Russian IT-решение is a direct calque from the original English term. Sometimes a duck is just a duck:)
18 mins
  -> Или как в анекдоте: "Знаешь, доченька, иногда сны это просто сны..."

neutral  Rashid Lazytech: Thanks a lot for your criticism. You made my day! :) P.S. Don’t drink too much, it’s not good for your health. ;) P.P.S. Or maybe you’ve shown your true face? :(
5 days
  -> Eat shit and die you worthless maggot

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(See below)


Explanation:
связанная с решением какой-либо задачи в области информационных технологий...
->
that tackles some information technology problem


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-03-08 13:00:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Mikhail Kropotov

Запоздало понял, что Вы имели в виду. Попробую перевести, предварительно подрихтовав русский оригинал.

Они сделали очень простой API, позволяющий любому стороннему разработчику ПО легко встроить их решение в свой программный продукт.
->
[Company] has provided a very simple API, so that any third-party software developers can easily build [Company]’s solution in their products.

Не только лишь все умеют переводить на английский подобные тексты. ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-03-08 13:02:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction:

[Company] has provided a very simple API, so that any software developers can easily build [Company]’s solution into their products.


Rashid Lazytech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Very helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: Это просто определение из викисловаря. Реальный кусок (кон)текста приведен в примечании аскера к моему ответу. См. https://ru.wiktionary.org/wiki/ИТ-решение
9 hrs
  -> Извиняюсь, что Вы хотели этим сказать? Вообще-то я не заглядывал в вики-словарь, а ответил своими словами. Совпадения возможны, не отрицаю.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search