Самописное программное обеспечение

English translation: internally/locally developed software

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Самописное программное обеспечение
English translation:internally/locally developed software
Entered by: VASKON

06:03 Mar 14, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Russian term or phrase: Самописное программное обеспечение
Документ "Требования к обеспечению защиты информации в автоматизированных системах управления производственными и технологическими процессами на критически важных объектах, потенциально опасных объектах, а также объектах, представляющих повышенную опасность для жизни и здоровья людей и для окружающей среды".

Самописное программное обеспечение в АСУ ТП не используется.

Спасибо.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
internally/locally developed software
Explanation:
Обычно это так называется с нейтральной окраской.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 час (2018-03-14 17:33:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кстати, для адептов идй ПО, разрабатываемого исключительно гигантами. Гигантские компании не разрабатывают эффективного ПО. Зато часто скупают продукты и наработки, разработанные, как тут пишут "на коленке", "самопально" и пр.
Термин Internally developed software не несёт в себе обязательно негативного смысла. Минус для корпораций - потребность в специальной поддержке такого ПО. А часто и опасения по безопасности, как бы талантливые разработчики не встроили туда чего лишнего незаметно, потому что это прерогатива исключительно гигантов индустрии.
Selected response from:

VASKON
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Благодарю.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1internally/locally developed software
VASKON
4Self-writing software program
Jack Doughty
4home-made software
Rashid Lazytech
3Self-written soft
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Self-writing software program


Explanation:
Charles Simonyi—the Hungarian-born engineer who built the first WYSIWYG word processor at Xerox PARC and later oversaw the development of Excel and Word as one of the first employees at Microsoft—has founded his own company, hoping to reinvent the Byzantine world of computer programming. His company, Intentional Software, aims to give almost everyone the means to build elaborate apps. You simply tell your computer what you intend to build, and the computer does the rest. "It is clear that the precise recording and editing of human intentions in a machine-processable form is a necessary step to improvements in the building of software," says Simonyi. He calls the idea self-writing software. In much the same way that Excel adds a column of numbers, Intentional's tools will fashion your free-form descriptions into a working app.


    https://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,2817,1610347,00.asp
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rashid Lazytech: Sorry, but “self-writing” doesn’t fit the context at all. Once my comment to another translator’s answer was removed for using the word “ridiculous” that fit the context much better than the answer did. It fits the context in this case, too. :)
32 mins

neutral  VASKON: A very interesting story, sir, never heard of it. But "self-writing" here means that the software develops user applications itself. Also "develop" is more professional than "write" or "make" regarding software.
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Self-written soft


Explanation:
E.g.: another advantage for self-written software is ... https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=0U1ODwAAQBAJ&pg=PT2255&...


Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
internally/locally developed software


Explanation:
Обычно это так называется с нейтральной окраской.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 час (2018-03-14 17:33:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кстати, для адептов идй ПО, разрабатываемого исключительно гигантами. Гигантские компании не разрабатывают эффективного ПО. Зато часто скупают продукты и наработки, разработанные, как тут пишут "на коленке", "самопально" и пр.
Термин Internally developed software не несёт в себе обязательно негативного смысла. Минус для корпораций - потребность в специальной поддержке такого ПО. А часто и опасения по безопасности, как бы талантливые разработчики не встроили туда чего лишнего незаметно, потому что это прерогатива исключительно гигантов индустрии.

VASKON
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Благодарю.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rashid Lazytech: internally developed software +1 P.S. Если намек предназначался мне, то мимо кассы. ;) Хотя с самопальным, кустарным и т. п. я дал маху, поскольку это возможно, но вовсе не обязательно.
9 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
home-made software


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2018-03-14 06:30:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Для надежности можно использовать кавычки:

“home-made” software


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2018-03-14 06:32:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Здесь «самописное» — самопальное, кустарное и т.д.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2018-03-14 06:32:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А то сейчас набегут гиганты мысли с самописцами. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2018-03-14 06:35:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Гуглоссылка:
"самописное программное обеспечение"
https://www.google.com/search?q="самописное программное обес...


Нашел ссылку на старую тему:
самописная система управления
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/russian_to_english/engineering_ge...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-03-14 08:55:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Альтернативная версия:

home-grown software


terminology - Formal word for "Home Made" - English Language & Usage Stack Exchange
https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/170158/formal-wo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-03-14 12:06:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

На всякий случай уточняю, что «кустарное» здесь означает, что ПО разработали своими силами (что называется, на коленке), вместо того, чтобы приобрести коммерческий программный продукт (скорее всего, прошедший сертификацию).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2018-03-15 05:00:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Более солидный вариант:

in-house developed software

Навеяно ответом, который дал VASKON.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2018-03-15 05:04:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вариант покороче:

in-house software


In-house software - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/In-house_software
== BEGIN QUOTE ==

In-house software is a software that is produced by a corporate entity for purpose of using it within the organization. In-house software however may later become available for commercial use upon sole discretion of the developing organization. The need to develop such software may arise depending on many circumstances which may be non-availability of the software in the market, potentiality or ability of the corporation to develop such software or to customize a software based on the corporate organization's need.

== END QUOTE ==


Rashid Lazytech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 51




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search