забор почты по POP3

English translation: POP3 settings

13:02 Mar 25, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Information Security / DL
Russian term or phrase: забор почты по POP3
Изменены настройки забора почты по POP3

This is a message produced by a DLP system. I don't have more context.

TIA
nevaeva
Australia
English translation:POP3 settings
Explanation:
No need to translate word by word.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2018-03-25 13:08:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google link:
"POP3 settings"
https://www.google.com/search?q="POP3 settings"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2018-03-25 13:37:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Настройки импорта (забора) почты – Google Форумы по продуктам
https://productforums.google.com/forum/#!topic/gmail-ru/Qc5U...
== BEGIN QUOTE ==

Здравствуйте.

Пытаюсь настроить импорт (забор) почты с другого почтовика http://joxi.ru/LmGDe3WFRQ1Vn2
Почта работает на Яндексе (хоть это и корпоративная почта)
Ввожу все данные как указанно на странице поддержки Яндекса https://yandex.ua/support/mail/troubleshooting/sup-clients/c...
http://joxi.ru/vAWZKY8skpLbw2
Нажимаю продолжить, дальше вроде бы как что-то грузится но дальше ничего не происходит. Просто вижу вот такую страницу http://joxi.ru/LmGDe3WFRQ17n2
Пароль правильный 100 %

Подскажите, пожалуйста, в чем может быть проблема ?

== END QUOTE ==

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2018-03-25 13:46:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The administrator must provide POP3 settings so that the DLP system can scan each incoming email message.

Here’s an example:
Configuring POP3 Settings
https://docs.trendmicro.com/all/ent/imsva/v9.0/en-us/imsva_9...
== BEGIN QUOTE ==

Configuring POP3 Settings Parent topic
You can specify the IMSVA server ports that clients will use to retrieve POP3 traffic. The default POP3 port is 110. However, if your users need to access a POP3 server through an authenticated connection (through the APOP command or using NTLM), you may also set up a dedicated connection and assign a custom port.

== END QUOTE ==

IMSVA = InterScan Messaging Security Virtual Appliance
Selected response from:

Rashid Lazytech
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2POP3 settings
Rashid Lazytech
3POP aggregation
Mikhail Zavidin


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
POP aggregation


Explanation:
POP aggregation—сбор почты по протоколу POP


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 мин (2018-03-25 13:09:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.microsoft.com/ru-ru/language/Search?&searchTerm=...

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 15

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
POP3 settings


Explanation:
No need to translate word by word.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2018-03-25 13:08:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google link:
"POP3 settings"
https://www.google.com/search?q="POP3 settings"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2018-03-25 13:37:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Настройки импорта (забора) почты – Google Форумы по продуктам
https://productforums.google.com/forum/#!topic/gmail-ru/Qc5U...
== BEGIN QUOTE ==

Здравствуйте.

Пытаюсь настроить импорт (забор) почты с другого почтовика http://joxi.ru/LmGDe3WFRQ1Vn2
Почта работает на Яндексе (хоть это и корпоративная почта)
Ввожу все данные как указанно на странице поддержки Яндекса https://yandex.ua/support/mail/troubleshooting/sup-clients/c...
http://joxi.ru/vAWZKY8skpLbw2
Нажимаю продолжить, дальше вроде бы как что-то грузится но дальше ничего не происходит. Просто вижу вот такую страницу http://joxi.ru/LmGDe3WFRQ17n2
Пароль правильный 100 %

Подскажите, пожалуйста, в чем может быть проблема ?

== END QUOTE ==

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2018-03-25 13:46:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The administrator must provide POP3 settings so that the DLP system can scan each incoming email message.

Here’s an example:
Configuring POP3 Settings
https://docs.trendmicro.com/all/ent/imsva/v9.0/en-us/imsva_9...
== BEGIN QUOTE ==

Configuring POP3 Settings Parent topic
You can specify the IMSVA server ports that clients will use to retrieve POP3 traffic. The default POP3 port is 110. However, if your users need to access a POP3 server through an authenticated connection (through the APOP command or using NTLM), you may also set up a dedicated connection and assign a custom port.

== END QUOTE ==

IMSVA = InterScan Messaging Security Virtual Appliance

Rashid Lazytech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FreEditor
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Vladimir Alekseev
20 hrs
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search